State v. J. H
[…] [3] Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;

[4] Protect the public;

[5] Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself;

[6] Make frugal use of the state's resources.

RCW 9.94A.010.

Schaaf, 109 Wn.2d at 7-8 (citing State v. Bird, 95 Wn.2d 83, 91, 622 P.2d 1262 [1980] (Dolliver, J., dissenting)).

B. "Conviction" of Juveniles

Significant to the Schaaf Court's analysis was the fact that under the juvenile code, an adjudication does not constitute conviction of a crime. RCW 13.04.240 provides: "An order of court adjudging a child delinquent or dependent under the provisions of {RCW 13.04} shall in no case be deemed a conviction of crime." Thus, "an act which would be a crime if committed by an adult is not a crime, and thus not a felony, if committed by a juvenile."

In re Weaver, 84 Wn. App. 290, 294, 929 P.2d 445 [1996]; see also State v. Cheatham, 80 Wn.