State v. Drake
[…] Here, Drake argues that he was justified in the use of deadly force based on self-defense or defense of others. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5222(b) ("A person is justified in the use of deadly force . . . if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person."). Drake contends he was likewise justified in his use of deadly force to defend his dwelling. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5223(b) ("A person is justified in the use of deadly force to prevent or terminate unlawful entry into or attack upon any dwelling . . . if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or another."). In conjunction with his defense immunity claims, Drake asserts he was entitled to the statutory presumption provided in 2017 Supp.