State v. Drake
[…] Drake timely appeals.

ANALYSIS

Did the district court properly deny Drake's motion for immunity?

Drake's first contention on appeal is that the district court erred by denying his motion for immunity from prosecution under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5231. This statute immunizes a person from prosecution when the person justifiably uses force to defend a person or a dwelling. Here, Drake argues that he was justified in the use of deadly force based on self-defense or defense of others. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5222(b) ("A person is justified in the use of deadly force . . . if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person."). Drake contends he was likewise justified in his use of deadly force to defend his dwelling.