State v. Drake
[…] Under a totality of the circumstances, both objectively and subjectively, the State's evidence established probable cause that Drake's use of force was not justified, so the district court did not err in determining that Drake was not entitled to immunity under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5231. We thus find the district court's factual findings support its legal conclusion that the State met its burden of establishing probable cause that Drake's use of deadly force was not justified.

Appropriate Consideration Given to Statutory Presumption

As pointed out by Drake, under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5224(a)(1)(A), "a person is presumed to have a reasonable belief that deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm . . . if . . . [t]he person against whom the force is used, at the time the force is used.. .has unlawfully or forcefully entered, and is present within, the dwelling." In Hardy, our Supreme Court held that when ruling on an immunity claim, district courts must consider statutory presumptions when they are factually implicated: