State v. Doyal
[…] I disagree. The statutory language, viewed as a whole and in the context of the remaining provisions in the Open Meetings Act, is adequate to place an ordinary officeholder on notice of the prohibited conduct and to prevent arbitrary enforcement. Further, the requirement of mandatory training for public officials on the provisions of the Open Meetings Act and the resources provided by the Attorney General's Office substantially reduce the likelihood that officials will be deprived of a reasonable opportunity to know what the law prohibits.

The statute at issue here, Government Code Section 551.143, provides:

A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.
TEX. GOV'T CODE § 551.143(a).

As shown below, this statute is not vague because it gives a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited, and establishes definite guidelines for law enforcement. See Scott v. State, 322 S.W.3d 662, 665 n. 2 (Tex. Crim.