State v. Doyal
[…] California, 155 U.S. 648, 657 (1895)).

Under a literal application of the statutory definition of deliberations, the statute would prohibit "meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret [verbal exchanges during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business] in violation of this chapter." TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 551.143, 551.001(2) (emphasis added).

If one considers the entire statutory phrase, "meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter," it becomes apparent that the Legislature could not have intended for the statutory definition of "deliberations" to apply literally here.