State v. Doyal
[…] Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 733 (2000) ("[S]peculation about possible vagueness in hypothetical situations not before the Court will not support a facial attack on a statute when it is surely valid 'in the vast majority of its intended applications[.]'") (quoting United States v. Raines, 362 U.S. 17, 23 (1960)).

C. The Legislature's statutorily-mandated training and resources ensures that a person of ordinary intelligence has a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited.

Setting aside the statutory language of Section 551.143, the mandatory training provisions in Chapter 551 further serve to alleviate concerns about the statute's potential for vagueness. Section 551.005 mandates that "[e]ach elected or appointed public official who is a member of a governmental body subject to this chapter shall complete a course of training of not less than one and not more than two hours regarding the responsibilities of the governmental body and its members under this chapter[.]" TEX. GOV'T CODE § 551.005(a). The statute provides that the Office of the Attorney General is responsible for ensuring that the training is made available. Id. § 551.005(b).