State v. Doyal
[…] This language may appear vague when each term is viewed in isolation, but its meaning becomes sufficiently clear when it is considered holistically and in the broader context of the other provisions in Chapter 551.

Section 551.002, entitled "Open Meetings Requirement," broadly provides that, subject to limited exceptions, all governmental meetings must be open to the public. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 551.002 ("Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter."). The governmental body must give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.