State v. Doyal
[…] Att'y Gen. GA-0326 (2005), at 3 ("[T]he section 551.001 definition of 'meeting' as a noun does not apply here because section 551.143 employs the word as a verb."). "Thus, the phrase 'meeting in numbers less than a quorum' does not present a legal dilemma because the plain meaning of 'meeting' as a verb does not require a quorum." Id. ("Furthermore, we read 'meeting in numbers less than a quorum' to have a particular meaning that does not render the provision circular.").

The word "deliberations," however, is used as a noun in both the statutory definition and in Section 551.143. The statutory definition does refer to a verbal exchange during "a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body," whereas Section 551.143 expressly refers to "meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter." See TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 551.001(2), 551.143 (emphasis added). Given this, it appears that a literal application of the statutory definition of "deliberations" in the context of Section 551.143 would create an absurdity by rendering the statutory language internally self-contradictory.