State v. Doyal
[…] Under Reed, Section 551.143 is plainly content based on its face. The statute prohibits conspiring to circumvent the act by "meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 551.143 (emphasis added). Whether one looks to the common or the statutory definition of "deliberations," a specific category of speech is implicated—matters within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or matters pertaining to public business.