State v. Doyal
[…] The governmental body must give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body. Id. § 551.041. The noun form of "meeting" is statutorily defined, and its meaning is quite sweeping as it encompasses all deliberations by a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and a third person, during which public business is discussed, considered, or the subject of formal action. Id. § 551.001(4)(A). The word "deliberation" is also broadly defined as "a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business." Id. § 551.001(2). Quorum is separately defined as "a majority of a governmental body, unless defined differently by applicable law or rule or the charter of the governmental body." Id. § 551.001(6).