State v. Doyal
[…] Even without the provisions in Section 551.143, the government cannot take any binding formal action absent a properly-held public meeting. See Esperanza Peace, 316 F. Supp. 2d at 477 ("Governmental actions taken in violation of the Act are subject to judicial invalidation.") (citing Smith County v. Thornton, 726 S.W.2d 2, 3 (Tex. 1986)). Further, voters can determine whether their elected officials are providing enough transparency.

See TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 551.002 ("Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter."); 551.144 (imposing criminal penalties for knowingly holding a closed meeting).