Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] See, e.g., Public Acts 2014, No. 14–94, § 36. These amendments are not, however, relevant to the present appeal. For the sake of convenience, we refer to the 2014 supplement of the statute.

The plaintiffs concede that § 16–50kk is not retroactive.

Having concluded that the council had jurisdiction to consider whether the proposed projects complied with state noise law, we next consider whether the council had authority to approve BNE's petitions if it determined that the projects did not comply with state noise law. We conclude that it did. As we have already noted, § 16–50x (a) provides that, “[i]n ruling on ... petitions for a declaratory ruling for facilities ... the council shall give such consideration to other state laws and municipal regulations as it shall deem appropriate.” This language indicates that the council is not required to give any consideration to state noise law when ruling on a petition.