Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] We can perceive no reason why, unlike other electric generating plants, the legislature would have intended to exempt wind turbine projects, which add to the supply of electricity in the state and “promote energy security,” from the provisions of the act and subject them to ordinary zoning procedures.

The plaintiffs rely on a number of dictionaries that define “fuel” as combustible matter or matter that is consumed to produce energy.

General Statutes § 16–50g provides in relevant part: “The purposes of this chapter are: To provide for the balancing of the need for adequate and reliable public utility services at the lowest reasonable cost to consumers with the need to protect the environment and ecology of the state and to minimize damage to scenic, historic, and recreational values; to provide environmental quality standards and criteria for the location, design, construction and operation of facilities for the furnishing of public utility services at least as stringent as the federal environmental quality standards and criteria, and technically sufficient to assure the welfare and protection of the people of the state; to encourage research to develop new and improved methods of generating, storing and transmitting electricity and fuel and of transmitting and receiving television and telecommunications with minimal damage to the environment and other values described above; to promote energy security; to promote the sharing of towers for fair consideration wherever technically, legally, environmentally and economically feasible to avoid the unnecessary proliferation of towers in the state particularly where installation of such towers would adversely impact class I and II watershed lands, and aquifers; to require annual forecasts of the demand for electric power, together with identification and advance planning of the facilities needed to supply that demand and to facilitate local, regional, state-wide and interstate planning to implement the foregoing purposes.”

Section 16–50g refers to “community antenna television towers and telecommunication towers [that] have had a significant impact on the environment and ecology of the state of Connecticut....” Although the statute does not expressly refer to electric generating towers, we can perceive no reason why the legislature would have been less concerned about the environmental and ecological impact of such towers.