Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] On appeal to this court, the defendants have not claimed that intervenors in proceedings on petitions for declaratory rulings have less expansive rights than parties.

We begin our analysis with a review of the governing statutes. General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50j (h) provides in relevant part that “[p]rior to commencing any hearing ... the council shall consult with and solicit written comments from (1) the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection.... Copies of such comments shall be made available to all parties prior to the commencement of the hearing.” Section 4–176(g) provides that “[i]f the agency conducts a hearing in a proceeding for a declaratory ruling, the provisions of subsection (b) of section 4–177c, section 4–178 and section 4–179 shall apply to the hearing.” General Statutes § 4–178(3) provides that “when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form....” Subsection (5) of § 4–178 provides in relevant part that “a party ... may conduct