Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] The council does not dispute the plaintiffs' interpretation of the applicable noise regulations, and it also does not dispute the plaintiffs' claim that it made no finding that the proposed projects will comply with those regulations. The council claims, however, that the trial court improperly determined that it had jurisdiction to consider noise issues when ruling on a petition for a declaratory ruling. Specifically, the council claims that, pursuant to § 16–50k (a), it is required to consider only whether the proposed projects meet the department's air and water quality standards. See General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50k (a) (“the council shall ... approve by declaratory ruling ... any ... grid-side distributed resources ... facility ... as long as such project meets air and water quality standards of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection”); see also Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, 259 Conn. 131, 158, 788 A.2d 1158 (2002) (§ 22a–19 does not expand jurisdiction of agency beyond that conferred by statutes governing scope of specific agency's authority).