Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] On December 13, 2010, BNE submitted a similar petition for the construction and operation of three 1.6 megawatt wind turbines on property located at the intersection of Route 44 and Rock Hall Road in Colebrook (Colebrook North project). In both petitions, BNE claimed that it was not required to obtain certificates because the projects were “grid-side distributed resources ... facilit[ies]” for purposes of General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50k (a).

General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50k (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 16–50z, no person shall exercise any right of eminent domain in contemplation of, commence the preparation of the site for, commence the construction or supplying of a facility, or commence any modification of a facility, that may, as determined by the council, have a substantial adverse environmental effect in the state without having first obtained a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need, hereinafter referred to as a ‘certificate’, issued with respect to such facility or modification by the council. Certificates shall not be required for (1) fuel cells built within the state with a generating capacity of two hundred fifty kilowatts or less, or (2) fuel cells built out of state with a generating capacity of ten kilowatts or less. Any facility with respect to which a certificate is required shall thereafter be built, maintained and operated in conformity with such certificate and any terms, limitations or conditions contained therein. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or title 16a, the council shall, in the exercise of its jurisdiction over the siting of generating facilities, approve by declaratory ruling (A) the construction of a facility solely for the purpose of generating electricity, other than an electric generating facility that uses nuclear materials or coal as fuel, at a site where an electric generating facility operated prior to July 1, 2004, and (B) ... any customer-side distributed resources project or facility or grid-side distributed resources project or facility with a capacity of not more than sixty-five megawatts, as long as such project meets air and water quality standards of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection.”