Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] The use of the word “comply” in this statute, however, as distinct from the word “enforce,” suggests that the state agencies are merely required to comply with state noise law when operating their own properties or facilities, not that they are required to ensure that owners of private properties and facilities over which they have jurisdiction for some limited reason comply with state noise law. Indeed, many state agencies may not be competent to enforce state noise law. Even if we were to accept the plaintiffs' interpretation of § 22a–72 (c), General Statutes § 16–50w provides in relevant part that “[i]n the event of any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any provisions of the general statutes, as amended ... this chapter shall take precedence.”