Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] We note that, although the plaintiffs sought party status pursuant to § 4–177a, that statute governs contested cases, which do not include proceedings on petitions for declaratory rulings. See General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 4–166(4). Rather, General Statutes § 4–176(d) authorizes agencies to grant party status to certain persons in proceedings on petitions for declaratory rulings.



General Statutes § 16–50n (a) provides: “The parties to a certification or amendment proceeding or to a declaratory ruling proceeding shall include: (1) The applicant, certificate holder, or petitioner; (2) each person entitled to receive a copy of the application or resolution under section 16–50l, if such person has filed with the council a notice of intent to be a party; (3) any domestic or qualified nonprofit corporation or association formed in whole or in part to promote conservation or natural beauty, to protect the environment, personal health or biological values, to preserve historical sites, to promote consumer interests, to represent commercial and industrial groups or to promote the orderly development of the areas in which the facility is to be located, if it has filed with the council a notice of intent to be a party; and (4) such other persons as the council may at any time deem appropriate.” The plaintiffs have not specified, and the record does not reveal, under which provision of § 16–50n (a) they sought party status.