Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] Public Acts 2011, No. 11–245, § 1. Section 16–50kk (b) provides that the council “shall not act on any application [for a certificate] or petition [for a declaratory ruling] for siting of a wind turbine until after the adoption of regulations pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.” Because nothing in § 16–50kk confers jurisdiction on the council over applications for certificates, which necessarily relate to “facilit[ies]” under § 16–50k (a) ; see General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50k (a) (“no person shall ... commence the construction ... of a facility ... without having first obtained a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need” [emphasis added] ); it is reasonable to conclude that when the legislature enacted § 16–50kk, it believed that the electric generating wind turbines were facilities for purposes of § 16–50i(a)(3).