Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] To the contrary, the act expressly provides that it was intended to address the effects of electric generating plants on the water resources of the state, on the “proliferation of towers in the state” and on “scenic ... values....” General Statutes § 16–50g. The construction of electric generating wind turbines implicates all of these concerns. In addition, § 16–50g refers to “the need for adequate and reliable public utility services at the lowest reasonable cost to consumers” and the necessity of balancing that need with environmental concerns.