Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] BNE contended that the plaintiffs lacked standing to contest the imposition of conditions on the approvals because they were not aggrieved by them. The trial court agreed with BNE that the plaintiffs lacked standing to challenge the imposition of conditions but, nevertheless, addressed the merits of the plaintiffs' claim and rejected it on the ground that the council impliedly had the same authority to impose conditions on the approval of declaratory rulings issued pursuant to § 16–50k (a) as it had to impose conditions on the approval of certificates. See General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50k (a) (“[a]ny facility with respect to which a certificate is required shall thereafter be built, maintained and operated in conformity with such certificate and any terms, limitations or conditions contained therein”). The trial court also concluded that the record showed that the council had expressly found that the proposed projects met the substantive requirements for approval, and the council had not improperly allowed BNE to establish compliance with those requirements at some later date.