Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] The council explained its decision to issue the protective orders in its rulings on the petitions. The council observed that, pursuant to § 16–50o (c), “[t]he applicant shall submit into the record the full text of the terms of any agreement ... entered into by the applicant and any party to the certification proceeding ... in connection with the construction or operation of the facility. This provision shall not require the public disclosure of proprietary information or trade secrets.” The council noted that, under its procedures, proprietary information includes trade secrets and concluded that the protected materials constituted trade secrets as defined by this court in Town & Country House & Homes Service, Inc. v. Evans, 150 Conn. 314, 318–19, 189 A.2d 390 (1963).