Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] We begin our analysis with a review of the governing statutes. General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50j (h) provides in relevant part that “[p]rior to commencing any hearing ... the council shall consult with and solicit written comments from (1) the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection.... Copies of such comments shall be made available to all parties prior to the commencement of the hearing.” Section 4–176(g) provides that “[i]f the agency conducts a hearing in a proceeding for a declaratory ruling, the provisions of subsection (b) of section 4–177c, section 4–178 and section 4–179 shall apply to the hearing.” General Statutes § 4–178(3) provides that “when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form....” Subsection (5) of § 4–178 provides in relevant part that “a party ... may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts....” In addition, as we have indicated, § 16–50o (a) provides in relevant part that “[e]very party or group of parties as provided in section 16–50n shall have the right ... to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”