Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] Having reached this conclusion, we address the plaintiffs' procedural claims in turn.

A

We first address the plaintiffs' claim that the trial court incorrectly determined that the council did not deprive the plaintiffs of the right to fundamental fairness by denying their request to cross-examine an employee of the department of who had submitted comments on the proposed projects pursuant to § 16–50j(h). We disagree.

General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50j (h) provides in relevant part: “Prior to commencing any hearing pursuant to section 16–50m, the council shall consult with and solicit written comments from (1) the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection.... Copies of such comments shall be made available to all parties prior to the commencement of the hearing. Subsequent to the commencement of the hearing, said [department] ... may file additional written comments with the council within such period of time as the council designates. All such written comments shall be made part of the record provided by section 16–50o ....”

The following additional procedural history is relevant to our resolution of this claim. On February 7, 2011, the council solicited comments on both projects from various agencies, including the department, pursuant to § 16–50j (h).