Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] Wheelabrator Lisbon, Inc. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, supra, 283 Conn. at 691, 931 A.2d 159.

The council acknowledges that it, in fact, considered noise issues when ruling on BNE's petitions, but contends that it “cannot expand its own jurisdiction by considering more than its mandate.” We note that the council also considered setbacks, ice throw, shadow flicker, effects on wildlife, visibility and historic and cultural issues.

We conclude that the council has jurisdiction to consider state noise law when ruling on petitions for declaratory rulings. Section 16–50x (a) expressly provides in relevant part that “[i]n ruling on ... petitions for a declaratory ruling for facilities ... the council shall give such consideration to other state laws ... as it shall deem appropriate.”