Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] General Statutes § 4–178(3) provides that “when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form....” Subsection (5) of § 4–178 provides in relevant part that “a party ... may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts....” In addition, as we have indicated, § 16–50o (a) provides in relevant part that “[e]very party or group of parties as provided in section 16–50n shall have the right ... to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”

These statutes were intended to embody the common-law principles of fundamental fairness that this court recognized in Grimes v.