Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] Ultimately, the trial court observed that “the mission of the council is to balance public need and environmental impact”; see Preston v. Connecticut Siting Council, 20 Conn.App. 474, 489, 568 A.2d 799, cert. denied, 214 Conn. 803, 573 A.2d 316 (1990) ; and concluded that, in each case, “the council had the authority to find that a reasonable approach to noise pollution was to measure the harm at residences rather than property lines.”

General Statutes § 16–50x (a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, except as provided in section 16–243, the council shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the location and type of facilities and over the location and type of modifications of facilities subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section.... In ruling on applications for certificates or petitions for a declaratory ruling for facilities and on requests for shared use of facilities, the council shall give such consideration to other state laws and municipal regulations as it shall deem appropriate....”

On appeal to this court, the plaintiffs renew their claim that the council was required to apply the department's noise regulations, which require noise levels to be measured at the property line, not at the receptor residential dwellings.