Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] Their heedlessness of environmental factors resulted in many monstrosities and public eyesores, as well as much needless destruction of wildlife and ecological values.”); id., at p. 507, remarks of Seldon Sixfin (“Many Bethany [c]itizens urge the passage of [the proposed legislation] because they believe state legislation should protect Connecticut's fast-disappearing treasure: its scenic fields and forests. Bethany still has natural beauty which must be protected from the cynical attacks of public utilities in the guise of ‘service to the people.’ ”).

This interpretation of § 16–50i(a)(3) is also supported by the legislature's enactment, in 2011, of General Statutes § 16–50kk, which directs the council, in consultation with the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (department), to “adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the siting of wind turbines.” Public Acts 2011, No. 11–245, § 1. Section 16–50kk (b) provides that the council “shall not act on any application [for a certificate] or petition [for a declaratory ruling] for siting of a wind turbine until after the adoption of regulations pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.” Because nothing in § 16–50kk confers jurisdiction on the council over applications for certificates, which necessarily relate to “facilit[ies]” under § 16–50k (a) ; see General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50k (a) (“no person shall ... commence the construction ... of a facility ... without having