Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] General Statutes § 4–176(a) provides: “Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.”

FairwindCT was formed by several Colebrook residents for the purpose of educating the public about the regulation and operation of industrial wind generation projects in Connecticut.