Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] See footnote 23 of this opinion. Thus, in the appeal from that petition, they had only the rights of intervenors pursuant to § 22a–19. The plaintiffs had standing as parties pursuant to § 16–50n (a), however, in the appeal from the ruling on the Colebrook North petition. It is unclear why the trial court stated otherwise. On appeal to this court, the defendants have not claimed that intervenors in proceedings on petitions for declaratory rulings have less expansive rights than parties.

We begin our analysis with a review of the governing statutes. General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50j (h) provides in relevant part that “[p]rior to commencing any hearing ... the council shall consult with and solicit written comments from (1) the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection.... Copies of such comments shall be made available to all parties prior to the commencement of the hearing.” Section 4–176(g) provides that “[i]f the agency conducts a hearing in a proceeding for a declaratory ruling, the provisions of subsection (b) of section 4–177c, section 4–178 and section 4–179 shall apply to the hearing.”