Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] This conclusion is supported by General Statutes § 16–50g, which sets forth the legislative finding and purpose of the act and provides that “[t]he legislature finds that power generating plants ... have had a significant impact on the environment and ecology of the state of Connecticut” and that “continued ... development of such power plants ... if not properly planned and controlled, could adversely affect the quality of the environment....” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the language of § 16–50g implies that the legislature intended for the council to have jurisdiction over all “power generating plants,” an interpretation that is strongly supported by the legislative history of the act.