Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] General Statutes § 1–2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”

The plaintiffs claim that the legislature intended to exclude from the scope of § 16–50i(a)(3) any electric generating facility that does not use fuel. General Statutes § 16–50i(a)(3) (defining “ ‘[f]acility’ ” to include “any electric generating or storage facility using any fuel, including nuclear materials”). Section 16–50i(a)(3)(iii) expressly excludes from the definition of “ [f]acility,' ” however, certain types of electric generating facilities that, “in the case of a facility utilizing renewable energy sources, [have] a generating capacity of one megawatt of electricity or less....” As we have indicated, renewable energy sources are statutorily defined to include wind. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 16–1(a)(26).