Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] Wagner owns residential property that abuts the Colebrook North project and is within one mile of the Colebrook South project. The council granted the plaintiffs' requests for party status in the proceedings on BNE's petitions pursuant to General Statutes §§ 4–177a (a) and 16–50n (a), and the plaintiffs also intervened in the proceedings pursuant to § 22a–19 (a)(1), which is part of the Connecticut Environmental Protection Act (CEPA).

General Statutes § 4–177a (a) provides: “The presiding officer shall grant a person status as a party in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency's decision in the contested case.”

We note that, although the plaintiffs sought party status pursuant to § 4–177a, that statute governs contested cases, which do not include proceedings on petitions for declaratory rulings. See General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 4–166(4).