Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] It further concluded that “[t]he right to cross-examination in this instance was a matter of discretion for the council, as is the use that the council decides to make of the comments.” Accordingly, it concluded that the council's refusal to call Riese as a witness had not deprived the plaintiffs of a fundamentally fair proceeding. The plaintiffs challenge this conclusion on appeal to this court.

General Statutes § 16–50o (a) provides in relevant part: “Every party or group of parties as provided in section 16–50n shall have the right to present such oral or documentary evidence and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”

As we have indicated, the plaintiffs had party status in both proceedings before the council pursuant to § 16–50n (a).