Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] Later in the hearing, counsel for the plaintiffs questioned a witness about the distance of the two projects from his property and counsel for BNE moved to strike the witness' response on the same ground. Stein again noted that the hearing was related only to the Colebrook South project and the plaintiffs would have ample opportunity to address the Colebrook North project in the other proceeding. He also indicated, however, that he would consider the witness' response for what it was worth.

General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16–50p (a)(3) provides that, in proceedings on applications for certificates, “[t]he council shall not grant a certificate ... unless it shall find and determine ... (B) [t]he nature of the probable environmental impact of the facility alone and cumulatively with other existing facilities....”

In the hearing on the Colebrook North petition, counsel for the plaintiffs attempted to question a witness about the Colebrook South project and counsel for BNE objected on the ground that there were two separate proceedings.