Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] Accordingly, we agree with the trial court that the council was authorized to approve BNE's petitions even though it had not determined that the proposed projects comply with state noise law.

For example, the Department of Banking has jurisdiction over banks, but there is no reason to believe that it would have the expertise to ensure that banks are complying with noise regulations.

The plaintiffs state conclusorily that “[n]othing about [§ 16–50x (a) ] indicates that the council has the right to operate above or in contradiction to state laws,” including state noise laws. They do not reconcile this position with the plain language of § 16–50x (a) providing in relevant part that “[i]n ruling on ... petitions for a declaratory ruling for facilities ... the council shall give such consideration to other state laws ... as it shall deem appropriate.”