Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] Indeed, many state agencies may not be competent to enforce state noise law. Even if we were to accept the plaintiffs' interpretation of § 22a–72 (c), General Statutes § 16–50w provides in relevant part that “[i]n the event of any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any provisions of the general statutes, as amended ... this chapter shall take precedence.” Accordingly, even if § 22a–72 (c) requires all state agencies to enforce state noise law on any property or facility over which they have jurisdiction, the provision of § 16–50x (a) authorizing the council to “give such consideration to other state laws and municipal regulations as it shall deem appropriate” would trump § 22a–72 (c). We conclude, therefore, that the legislature intended to authorize the council to approve petitions for declaratory rulings for proposed projects even if they do not comply with state laws outside of the act itself, including state noise law.