State v. Dixon
[…] Its verdict indicates the trial court believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved Dixon's claims of accidentally bumping Knack and Knack being the aggressor.

{¶ 31} Considering the entire record, we cannot say the trial court clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed. This assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 32} Dixon's fourth assignment of error is as follows:

{¶ 33} "The trial court was without jurisdiction to conduct a bench trial because the requirements of R.C. 2945.05 were not strictly followed."

{¶ 34} R.C. 2945.05 reads in pertinent part:

{¶ 35} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof * * *."

{¶ 36} Trial courts are required to strictly comply with R.C. 2945.05. State v. Pless (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 333.