State v. Dixon
[…] We understand his argument to be that the State's evidence focused on price, rather than "market value" as that concept has been defined in our cases, and so, there was no competent evidence to support the jury's finding that the stolen jewelry had a value of at least $1,500. Dixon argues this requires reversal of his conviction for theft by receiving stolen property. There are two problems with his argument.

(i) No Threshold Value Needed to Sustain Conviction

First, Dixon is incorrect that insufficient evidence of market value would require a reversal of his conviction. Section 28-518(8) states that "[i]n any prosecution for theft under sections 28-509 to 28-518, value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt." But in State v. Almasaudi , we held that the statutory language of § 28-518(8) requires only that some value be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, not that a particular threshold value be proved.