State v. Dixon
[…] Considering the totality of the circumstances, we find the trial court did not clearly err in finding Dixon abandoned the backpack and thus had no Fourth Amendment privacy interest in it. His motion to suppress the evidence found as a result of the search of the backpack was properly denied, and his first assignment of error has no merit.

2. THEFT BY RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY

Dixon's second and third assignments of error both pertain to the conviction for theft by receiving stolen property. Theft by receiving stolen property is prohibited by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-517 (Reissue 2016), which provides: "A person commits theft if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intention to restore it to the owner." Section 28-518(1) through (4) grades theft offenses as either misdemeanors or felonies depending on the value of the property involved.