State v. Dionne
[…] Id. The general prohibition against the admission of other-acts evidence "is not limited solely to a defendant's acts." State v. Kimpel, 153 Wis.2d 697, 704, 451 N.W.2d 790 (Ct. App. 1989).

¶11 Furthermore, specific instances of a witness's conduct-other than a criminal conviction or a delinquency adjudication as provided in Wis.Stat. § 906.09-may not be proved by extrinsic evidence for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's character for truthfulness. Wis.Stat. § 906.08(2). However, subject to Wis.Stat. § 972.11(2), and if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, such instances may "be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness." Sec. 906.08(2).

Dionne did not argue in the circuit court-nor does he argue on appeal-that the court's exclusion of evidence violated Wis.Stat. § 906.08(2).