State v. Dilysi
[…] Sullivan , 216 Wis. 2d at 771. Other-acts evidence is properly admitted if: (1) it is offered for a permissible purpose under WIS . STAT . § 904.04(2) ; (2) it is relevant under the two relevancy requirements found in WIS . STAT . § 904.01 ; and (3) its probative value is not substantially outweighed by the risk of unfair prejudice under WIS . STAT . § 904.03. Sullivan , 216 Wis. 2d at 772-73.

¶15 Further, "[i]n a sex crime case, the admissibility of other acts evidence must be viewed in light of the greater latitude rule." State v. Hammer , 2000 WI 92, ¶23, 236 Wis. 2d 686, 613 N.W.2d 629 ; see also WIS . STAT . § 904.04(2)(b). The greater latitude rule "provides for the more liberal admission of other-acts evidence in child sexual assault cases," State v. Marinez , 2011 WI 12, ¶16, 331 Wis. 2d 568, 797 N.W.2d 399, and applies to each prong of the Sullivan analysis, State v. Dorsey , 2018 WI 10, ¶33, 379 Wis. 2d 386, 906 N.W.2d 158.

¶16 We review a circuit court's admission of other-acts evidence for an erroneous exercise of discretion.