State v. Decoite
[…] A first violation of HRS § 709-906 is a misdemeanor, with increased sentences for repeat offenders. Decoite was charged in this case as a first-time violator of HRS § 709-906, and therefore his offense was a misdemeanor that was subject to a two-year statute of limitations. HRS § 701-108(2)(e) (Supp. 2012) ("A prosecution for a misdemeanor . . . must be commenced within two years after it is committed[.]"). Under HRS § 701-108(4) (Supp. 2012):

HRS § 709-906 (Supp. 2012) provides in relevant part:
(5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors and the person shall be sentenced as follows:

(a) For the first offense the person shall serve a minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours; and
(b) For a second offense that occurs within one year of the first conviction, the person shall be termed a "repeat offender" and serve a minimum jail sentence of thirty days.