State v. Decoite
[…] As explained below, we conclude that HRS § 709-906 can be charged as a continuing course of conduct and that the Family Court erred in dismissing the complaint based on its interpretation of HRS § 709-906 as precluding a charge based on this theory. We further conclude that based on the State's proffers regarding the nature of its anticipated evidence, we cannot say that the State's charging the offense as a continuing course of conduct was impermissible. Accordingly, we vacate the Order Dismissing Complaint and remand for further proceedings.

II.

HRS § 709-906(1) states in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]" The term "physical abuse" is not defined in the statute, but the Hawai'i Supreme Court has stated that "as ordinarily used[,] abuse means to maltreat and connotes such treatment as will injure, hurt or damage a person." State v.