State v. Decoite
[…] Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai'i (State) appeals from the "Conclusions of Law and Order Granting Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Complaint" (Order Dismissing Complaint) filed in the Family Court of the Second Circuit (Family Court). The State charged Herman Decoite (Decoite) by complaint with abuse of a family or household member, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906. The complaint alleged that Decoite committed the offense "as a continuing course of conduct" during a period of time spanning twenty-eight months.

The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr., presided.

HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2012) provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . .

Decoite moved to dismiss the complaint arguing that "the law does not permit prosecution of a continuing course of conduct actus reus for abuse of a household or family member."