State v. Dayvault
[…] See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1)(F); K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6627(b)(1). But the special sentencing rule set forth in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6627(b)(2)(B) applies here because Dayvault's criminal history score A would result in a prison term longer than 40 years (480 months) if a grid-based sentence for a severity level 1 crime was imposed. In relevant part, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6627(b)(2)(B) provides: "In such case, the defendant is required to serve a mandatory minimum term equal to the sentence established pursuant to the sentencing range." (Emphasis added.) The district court correctly noted the sentencing range for a severity level 1 crime with criminal history A was 592 to 653 months' imprisonment. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6804(a).