State v. Dayton
[…] Jordan, 125 Conn.App. 207, 211, 6 A.3d 1206 (2010) ( General Statutes § 52–212a imposes four month time limit for modification of matters of substance), cert. denied, 300 Conn. 919, 14 A.3d 333 (2011).

The state also appears to argue that the court properly considered the state's opposition to the motion to dismiss as a request to open and set aside a judgment entered by mistake. "[O]ur courts have inherent power to open, correct and modify judgments, but that authority is restricted by statute and the rules of practice.... A motion to open a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52–212a and Practice Book § 17–4. Section 52–212a provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed.... Practice Book § 17–4 states essentially the same rule.... Nevertheless, it is also well settled that [a] judgment rendered may be opened after the four month limitation ... if it is shown that the judgment was obtained by fraud, in the absence of actual consent, or because of mutual mistake." (Citation omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gordon v. Gordon, 148 Conn.App. 59, 64, 84 A.3d 923 (2014).