State v. Dayton
[…] On January 3, 1996, the defendant failed to appear at sentencing. The court ordered the defendant rearrested and set a cash bond in the amount of $500. No further actions occurred in the defendant's case for nearly eight and one-half years. In 2004, the court vacated the rearrest order, and the case was "closed out" pursuant to General Statutes § 14–140(b). Ten years later, in 2014, the state entered a nolle prosequi as to the defendant's case. The court noted the nolle prosequi for the record.

General Statutes § 14–140(b) provides in relevant part: "If any person so arrested or summoned wilfully fails to appear for any scheduled court appearance at the time and place assigned ... a report of such failure shall be sent to the commissioner [of motor vehicles] by the court having jurisdiction.... Any infaction or violations, for which a report for failure to appear has been sent to the commissioner under this subsection, that have not been otherwise disposed of shall be dismissed by operation of law seven years after such report was sent." See State v. Crisanti, 76 Conn.App. 349, 350, 819 A.2d 299 (2003) (charges of altering motor vehicle identification number were closed out under § 14–140 after defendant failed to appear at scheduled court date).