State v. Dayton
[…] Cognizant that this doctrine is not " ‘a hard and fast rule’ "; State v. Brabham, supra, 301 Conn. at 380, 21 A.3d 800 ; we conclude that, under these facts and circumstances, dismissal of the defendant's appeal is not warranted under the fugitive felon disentitlement doctrine.

II

We now consider the defendant's claim that the court improperly denied his motion to dismiss. Specifically, he argues that the court lacked jurisdiction over the case after the nolle had been entered and thirteen months thereafter had elapsed. We agree with the defendant.

General Statutes § 54–142a (c) (1) provides: "Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, or in the Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased, except that in cases of nolles entered in the Superior Court, Court of Common Pleas, Circuit Court, municipal court or by a justice of the peace prior to April 1, 1972, such records shall be deemed erased by operation of law and the clerk or the person charged with the retention and control of such records shall not disclose to anyone their existence or any information pertaining to any charge so erased, provided nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the arrested person or any one of his heirs from filing a petition to the court or to the records center of the Judicial Department, as the case may be, to have such records erased, in which case such records shall be erased."

We begin by setting forth our standard of review.