State v. Dayton
[…] And therefore I am going to find that the motion to dismiss is not proper and I'm going to deny it at this time.... I think the court has jurisdiction because I feel that ... the nolle which allowed the case to ripen it into a dismissal was invalid. That therefore, if the nolle was invalid, then the court will still retain jurisdiction."

General Statutes § 54–56 provides: "All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial."