State v. D'Amato
[…] Larceny includes, but is not limited to ... [d]efrauding of public community. A person is guilty of defrauding a public community who ... as an officer or agent of any public community, with intent to prejudice it, appropriates its property to the use of any person or draws any order upon its treasury or presents or aids in procuring to be allowed any fraudulent claim against such community....”

General Statutes § 53a–123 (a)(4) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a–119, and ... the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less....”