State v. D'Amato
[…] General Statutes § 53a–123 (a)(4) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a–119, and ... the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less....”

General Statutes § 53a–155 (a)(1) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that a criminal investigation conducted by a law enforcement agency or an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, such person ... [a]lters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such criminal investigation or official proceeding....”

The defendant asserts that his first and third claims were violations of his constitutional rights under both the United States and the Connecticut constitutions.