State v. Jordan
[…] Although the usual remedy for a violation of the right to self-representation is a new trial, the defendant has requested instead that this court order the dismissal of the charge of reckless endangerment in the first degree, the only charge of which he was convicted, because he already has served the maximum sentence available for that charge. We decline the defendant's request, which is more properly directed at the trial court if the state opts to retry him. See General Statutes § 54–56 (authorizing court, “upon motion by the defendant, [to] dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient ... cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial”); see also State v.