State v. Jordan
[…] “(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings, the range of permissible punishments, and any additional facts essential to a broad understanding of the case; and

“(4) Has been made aware of the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation.”

He claims that the Appellate Court improperly concludedthat: (1) his request to represent himself was not clear and unequivocal; and (2) his right to cross-examine a witness was not improperly restricted. We agree with the defendant's first claim and, accordingly, reverse the judgment.

.General Statutes § 53a–63 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person.”