State v. Crespin
[…] In any event, because we determine Crespin is not entitled to relief, we need not determine whether Miller is retroactively applicable.

¶6 Based on Miller, we recently determined in State v. Vera, 235 Ariz. 571, ¶ 17, 334 P.3d 754, 758-59 (App. 2014), that because parole had been eliminated and the only possibility of release would be by pardon or commutation, a sentence of life with the possibility of release "was, in effect," a mandatory life sentence "in violation of the rule announced in Miller." But we further concluded in Vera that the recently enacted A.R.S. § 13-716 remedied any claim that a life sentence without the possibility of release for a minimum number of years was unconstitutional. Id. ¶ 27. That statute provides that a juvenile "who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years" is eligible for parole upon completion of the minimum sentence.