State v. Craft
[…] In support of this position, appellant relies on this Court's opinion in City of Newark v. Barcus (Sept. 29, 1994), Licking App. No. 94CA0015, unreported.

In Barcus, this Court found the defendant's right to a speedy trial was violated due to the State's failure to secure the defendant's attendance at trial while the defendant was incarcerated in an adjoining county jail. We concluded the defendant was not required to follow the mandates set forth in R.C. 2941.401 because he was being held in a county jail, rather than a state penal or correctional institution.

R.C. 2941.401 provides:

When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is