State v. Bauer
[…] Mr. Marvin R. Plasco, for appellee.


The sole issue presented in this appeal is whether appellee was entitled to a discharge under R.C. 2945.73. Appellant contends, in essence, that because appellee's trial was originally scheduled within the statutory period set forth by R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), and because appellant was ready to proceed with the cause at that time and appellee failed to appear, appellant has satisfied its statutory duty to prosecute appellee who must now rely solely upon his constitutional (as opposed to statutory) right to a speedy trial in order to challenge his conviction.

R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) specifies that a person against whom a felony charge is pending "[s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest." In calculating the days expired, R.C. 2945.71(D) provides that each day during which an accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge "shall be counted as three days."