State v. Cornell
[…] Before Warden, Presiding Judge, and Van Hoomissen and Young, Judges.


WARDEN, P. J.

Affirmed.

Van Hoomissen, J., dissenting.


The state appeals orders dismissing charges of aggravated murder against each defendant. We affirm.

Defendants were each charged with one count of aggravated murder, ORS 163.095(1)(e), and two counts of felony murder, ORS 163.115(1)(b), all related to the killing of the same victim. Both defendants moved for dismissal of the aggravated murder counts, and in substantially identical pretrial orders the trial court granted the motions, holding that ORS 163.095(1)(e) is unconstitutionally vague under Article I, sections 20 and 21, of the Oregon Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment. The statute elevates murder to aggravated murder when it is committed "in the course of or as a result of the intentional * * * torture of the victim." The legislature has not provided a statutory definition of "torture," and the court reasoned that, in the absence of a definition, courts and juries are powerless to define and apply the term to the facts of a given case.