State v. Sanderson
[…] City of Portland v. White, 9 Or. App. 239, 242, 495 P.2d 778 rev den (1972). More theoretically, it is often said that a statute is unconstitutionally vague if it does not adequately notify potential defendants of its scope and reach, see, e.g., State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. D., 27 Or. App. 861, 864, 557 P.2d 687 rev den (1976), appeal dismissed 434 U.S. 914 (1977), but it is doubtful that many offenders check Oregon Revised Statutes before deciding to do questionably nefarious deeds.

But see ORS 161.025(1)(c):

"(1) The general purposes of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, are:

"* * * * *
"(c) To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense and of the sentences authorized upon conviction."

The words of the statute do not provide standards capable of judicial application.