State v. Coria-Granados
[…] The circuit court can give a jury instruction emphasizing that the other-acts evidence is used for a specific purpose and is separate from the charges against Coria-Granados. See State v. Shillcutt , 116 Wis. 2d 227, 238, 341 N.W.2d 716 (Ct. App. 1993) ("[T]he cautionary instruction read to the jury prior to introduction of [other acts] testimony sufficiently tempered the prejudicial effect of this evidence so as to allow its admissibility. If an admonitory instruction is properly given by the court, prejudice to a defendant is presumed erased from the jury's mind."); see also WIS. STAT. § 901.06 ("When evidence which is admissible ... for one purpose but not admissible ... for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly."). The circuit court can limit potential jury confusion by streamlining testimony. See Payano , 320 Wis. 2d 348, ¶99 (referring to that process as "editing the evidence" (quoted source omitted)); BLINKA , WISCONSIN EVIDENCE , § 404.604 (3d ed.)