State v. Collier
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err in its instructions to the jury.

II. Sentencing Classification

Defendant next contends the trial court erred by classifying her conviction for Conspiracy to Commit First-Degree Murder as a Class A felony. Although Defendant failed to object to this conviction's classification during sentencing, "[a] defendant properly preserves the issue of a sentencing error on appeal despite [her] failure to object during the sentencing hearing." State v. Paul, 231 N.C. App. 448, 449, 752 S.E.2d 252, 253 (2013) (citation omitted).

Section 14-2.4 of our General Statutes provides that "[u]nless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit . . . a Class A . . . felony is a Class B2 felony[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) (2017). As explained supra, first-degree murder by lying in wait is a Class A felony, and the statute defining this offense does not provide a different classification for a conviction of conspiracy to commit first-degree murder. See id. §§ 14-2.4(a); -17(a).