State v. Collier
[…] Analysis

I. Provocation

Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying Defendant's requested instruction on second-degree murder based on the effect of extreme provocation on Defendant's ability to deliberate. "[Arguments] challenging the trial court's decisions regarding jury instructions are reviewed de novo[.]" State v. Osorio, 196 N.C. App. 458, 466, 675 S.E.2d 144, 149 (2009) (citations omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) defines murder generally and provides in relevant part:

A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction as defined by G.S. 14-288.21, poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and
premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) (2017) (emphasis added). Accordingly, our Supreme Court has construed this statute as separating first-degree murder into four classes:
(1) murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving or torture; (2) murder perpetrated by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing; (3) murder committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of certain enumerated felonies; and (4) murder committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon.
State v. Evangelista, 319 N.C. 152, 157, 353 S.E.2d 375, 380 (1987) (citation and quotation marks omitted).