State v. Grullon
[…] We turn next to defendant's main contention that the trial court erred in instructing the jury on a lying in wait theory of murder due to insufficient evidence regarding defendant's intent. Defendant contends that the State must present evidence that "lying in wait was the perpetrator's ‘means of’ accomplishing a ‘murder ’ " and that, when lying in wait, defendant had a "deadly purpose" or " ‘purpose to kill.’ " (Quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–17(a) (2013) ; State v. Leroux, 326 N.C. 368, 375, 390 S.E.2d 314, 320 (1990).) Our Supreme Court has, however, held otherwise.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–17(a) defines murder generally and provides in pertinent part that:

A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction as defined by G.S. 14288.21, poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping,

burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree....

Our Supreme Court has construed the statute as separating first degree murder into four distinct classes:

"(1) murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving or torture; (2) murder perpetrated by any