State v. City of Birmingham
[…] "....

"15. The plywood screen currently remains around the monument without touching or connecting to the monument and the monument remains in the same location as it has since 1905."

On August 16, 2017, the State filed a declaratory-judgment action against the City and the mayor, in his official capacity (the City and the mayor are hereinafter referred to collectively as "the City defendants"). The State sought a judgment declaring that the placement of the plywood screen around the monument violated § 41-9-232(a), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Act, that provides: "No ... monument which is located on public property and has been so situated for 40 or more years may be relocated, removed, altered, renamed, or otherwise disturbed." (Emphasis added.) Section 41-9-235(a), Ala. Code 1975, allows, among other things, entities exercising control of public property to petition the Committee on Alabama Monument Protection ("the committee"), which was created by the Act, see § 41-9-234, Ala.