State v. City of Birmingham
[…] See, e.g., § 22-22A-5(18)c., Ala. Code 1975 (limiting "[a]ny civil penalty assessed" to "$25,000.00 for each violation" and specifically providing that "[e]ach day such violation continues shall constitute a separate violation" (emphasis added)); § 32-18-8, Ala. Code 1975 (authorizing a city to enforce a particular ordinance by a fine not exceeding $100, or imprisonment not exceeding six months, and specifically providing that "[e]ach day's violation of such ordinance shall constitute a separate offense"); § 28-4-70, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that keeping or maintaining an unlawful drinking place is punishable by a fine and "shall be deemed a separate offense for each day that it continues"); and § 45-37-170(b), Ala. Code 1975 (Local Laws, Jefferson County) (making certain actions related to the accumulation of garbage unlawful and providing that "[e]ach day such condition is maintained shall constitute a separate offense").