State v. City of Birmingham
[…] If the legislature intended to penalize the City defendants for each day they remained in violation of the Act it could have specifically so provided, as it has done in numerous other civil statutes that are penal in nature. See, e.g., § 22-22A-5(18)c., Ala. Code 1975 (limiting "[a]ny civil penalty assessed" to "$25,000.00 for each violation" and specifically providing that "[e]ach day such violation continues shall constitute a separate violation" (emphasis added)); § 32-18-8, Ala. Code 1975 (authorizing a city to enforce a particular ordinance by a fine not exceeding $100, or imprisonment not exceeding six months, and specifically providing that "[e]ach day's violation of such ordinance shall constitute a separate offense"); § 28-4-70, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that keeping or maintaining an unlawful drinking place is punishable by a fine and "shall be deemed a separate offense for each day that it continues"); and § 45-37-170(b), Ala.