State v. City of Birmingham
[…] U.S. Pipe & Foundry Co., 646 F.2d 203 (5th Cir. 1981) ). ‘ "No matter how much the parties may desire adjudication of important questions of constitutional law, broad considerations of the appropriate exercise of judicial power prevent[ ] such determinations unless actually compelled by the litigation before the court." ’ Lowe, 442 So. 2d at 33 (quoting trial court's order citing Troy State Univ. v. Dickey, 402 F.2d 515 (5th Cir. 1968) )."

A. Did the City defendants violate § 41-9-232(a) ?

As noted above, § 41-9-232(a) provides, in pertinent part: "No ... monument which is located on public property and has been so situated for 40 or more years may be relocated, removed, altered, renamed, or otherwise disturbed." It is undisputed that the monument meets the definition of a "monument" in the Act, see § 41-9-231(6), Ala. Code 1975; that the monument has been on public property for 40 or more years; and that the monument has not been "relocated, removed, [or] renamed."