State v. City of Birmingham
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Two aspects of the penalty provision are at issue in this case. First, the parties disagree as to the meaning of the phrase "without first obtaining a waiver from the committee as required by this article." As explained above, § 41-9-235(a) provides a procedure in which "entit[ies] exercising control of public property on which ... [a] monument is located may petition the committee for a waiver" from certain provisions of the Act. For example, § 41-9-235(a) would allow an entity, such as the City, to petition for a waiver so that it did not have to comply with § 41-9-232 (b), Ala. Code 1975, which generally prohibits the City defendants from relocating, removing, altering, renaming, or otherwise disturbing a "monument which is located on public property and has been so situated for at least 20 years, and less than 40 years." In other words, the City defendants can ask the committee for a waiver that would allow the City defendants to relocate, remove, alter, rename, or otherwise disturb a monument that has been "so situated" for more than 20 but less than 40 years.