State v. City of Birmingham
[…] The fine shall be collected by the Attorney General, forwarded by his or her office to the State Treasurer, and deposited into the Alabama State Historic Preservation Fund created in Section 41-9-255."

(Emphasis added.)

Two aspects of the penalty provision are at issue in this case. First, the parties disagree as to the meaning of the phrase "without first obtaining a waiver from the committee as required by this article." As explained above, § 41-9-235(a) provides a procedure in which "entit[ies] exercising control of public property on which ... [a] monument is located may petition the committee for a waiver" from certain provisions of the Act. For example, § 41-9-235(a) would allow an entity, such as the City, to petition for a waiver so that it did not have to comply with § 41-9-232 (b), Ala.