State v. Chavez
[…] State v. Smith, 155 Wn.2d 496, 501, 120 P.3d 559 (2005). "By claiming the evidence is insufficient, the defendant admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that can reasonably be drawn from it." State v. Tilton, 149 Wn.2d 775, 786, 72 P.3d 735 (2003). We will not independently review the evidence because "the trier of fact is in a better position to assess the credibility of witnesses, take evidence, and observe the demeanor of those testifying." State v. Maxfield, 125 Wn.2d 378, 385, 886 P.2d 123 (1994).

RCW 46.61.024 provides:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.

RCW 46.61.024(1) (emphasis added).

Chavez correctly asserts that Weekes did not testify that he was in uniform during the pursuit.