State v. Carr
[…] And, we exercise our discretion to correct the error, for the reasons expressed in State v. Christopher , 318 Or. App. 550, 552, 507 P.3d 821 (2022) (raising issue would have been futile because existing law was to the contrary, correction serves the ends of justice, and the error was not harmless). The parties dispute, however, whether we may remand for entry of convictions for the lesser-included inchoate crime of attempted delivery on those two counts, as we did in Hubbell . See ORS 161.405(1) ("A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."); Hubbell , 314 Or. App. at 870-71, 500 P.3d 728 ("[W]here a person has merely taken a substantial step toward the crime of delivery but has not yet attempted the transfer itself, the defendant will have committed the inchoate crime of attempted delivery of a controlled substance.").