State v. Carlson
[…] SAG at 4-5; 1RP 19-20, 22,

[E]videnee of the victim's past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim's marital behavior, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is not admissible if offered to attack the credibility of the victim and is admissible on the issue of consent, except where prohibited in the underlying criminal offense, only pursuant to the following procedure.
RCW 9A.44.020(3) (emphasis added). That procedure requires "[a] written pretrial motion, " "accompanied by an affidavit or affidavits in which the offer of proof shall be stated." RCW 9A.44.020(3)(a), (b). Carlson did not forward such a motion. Thus, the trial court did not err when, on the first day of trial, it ruled the evidence was "covered by the rape shield statute and should not be admitted unless that statute is complied with, which it has not been."