State v. Calloway
[…] It is well settled that if a trial court fails to advise, or provides an incomplete advisal, pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, the appellate court may correct this error by informing defendant of the applicable prescriptive period for post-conviction relief. See State v. Wilmot , 13-994 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/14/14), 142 So.3d 141, 150. Thus, in accordance with this Court's routine practice, we advise defendant pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 that "no application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922."

In addition, the transcript from defendant's original sentencing on June 28, 2018, does not reflect that he was advised of the time delays during that proceeding.
--------

Accordingly, for the reasons set forth herein, we affirm defendant's convictions and sentences.

AFFIRMED


Summaries of