State v. Cabrera-Ortega
[…] But these cases do not apply here because whether an imposed financial assessment violates ex post facto depends on whether the assessments are punitive or nonpunitive, not on whether they are sentences. See id. at ¶ 11 (holding that the assessments are illegal sentences); Payne, 223 Ariz. at 569 ¶ 49 (holding same). The assessment levied under A.R.S. § 12-116.05 is nonpunitive and does not violate ex post facto principles.

III. Sex Offender Registration Fee

¶9 The court did not err in imposing the sex offender registration fee. The sex offender registration fee is levied pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3821(Q), which provides that "[o]n conviction of or adjudication of guilty except insane for any offense for which a person is required to register pursuant to this section, in addition to any other penalty prescribed by law, the court shall order the person to pay an additional assessment of $250." Although this particular provision has not been explicitly considered on its own, "the structure of the [sex offender] registration scheme is regulatory, not punitive."