State v. Cabrera-Ortega
[…] Haverstick, 234 Ariz. at 167 ¶ 14 (applying the Kennedy factors to the DCAC or sexual assault assessment indicates its nonpunitive nature). Cabrera-Ortega did not address in his brief whether the Haverstick analysis would not cover the assessment here. Thus, the assessment does not violate ex post facto principles.

V. Time-Payment Fees

¶11 The court did not err in imposing two time-payment fees. Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-116(A) provides that "a fee of twenty dollars shall be assessed on each person who pays a court ordered penalty, fine or sanction on a time payment basis . . . ." Cabrera-Ortega argues that the court erred in imposing two time-payment fees in the same case.