State v. Cabrera-Ortega
[…] ¶6 The court did not err in imposing the address confidentiality program assessment. To characterize the assessment as regulatory or punitive, courts look first to the legislature's intent. State v. Trujillo, 248 Ariz. 473, 477 ¶ 20 (2020); Haverstick, 234 Ariz. at 166 ¶ 11. "If the legislature has indicated a nonpunitive purpose, we then determine whether the statutory scheme is so punitive either in purpose or effect as to negate that intention." Haverstick, 234 Ariz. at 166 ¶ 11 (internal quotation marks omitted). The address confidentiality program assessment is levied pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-116.05, which provides that "a person who is convicted of an offense included in title 13, chapter 14 . . . shall pay an assessment of fifty dollars." The statute's purpose is not to punish offenders but to fund the address confidentiality program, id.; A.R.S. § 41-169(A), which helps victims of "domestic violence offenses, sexual offenses or stalking to keep their residence confidential and not accessible to the general public," A.R.S. §