State v. B.W. (In re B.W.)
[…] Therese S., 314 Wis.2d 493, ¶7.

¶14 At issue in this case is the first step of the Bangert analysis. B.W. contends that he has made a prima facie showing entitling him to an evidentiary hearing. In response, the State and Guardian ad Litem (GAL) contend that B.W. failed to make a prima facie showing that the court violated its mandatory duties when it accepted B.W.'s plea. I agree with the State and GAL.

¶15 As a preliminary matter, pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 48.426(2), the "best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition" in a termination of parental rights case. The plain language of the statute does not set a burden of proof.