State v. A. G. (In re A.G.)
[…] Second, the circuit court acknowledged it imposed a burden of proof at disposition--even though no such burden exists. We therefore consider whether the State proved by clear and convincing evidence that A.G.'s plea was validly entered.

¶22 Notwithstanding our assumption, we nevertheless examine the plea colloquy because A.G. grounds his arguments in potential errors during it. Understanding whether the record as a whole refutes his arguments requires scrutinizing the colloquy.

¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(7)(a) provides: "Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a [TPR] petition, the [circuit] court shall: (a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions." We assume a no contest plea is "an admission of the alleged facts[.]" § 48.422(7). A.G. does not argue the court failed to determine that he understood the acts alleged in the petition--he argues the court failed to inform him of potential dispositions.