State v. A. G. (In re A.G.)
[…] See id. Accordingly, the court of appeals concluded that A.G.'s motion made a prima facie case for plea withdrawal and that he was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on remand to determine whether his plea was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary, despite the information he received regarding the statutory standard that applies at the dispositional phase. Id., ¶22.

This is a debatable conclusion. To be sure, Wis.Stat. § 48.426(2) does not contain a burden of proof. It merely states that "[t]he best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition." Id. That being said, the State is the petitioner in this case. As such, the State must--at a minimum--produce some evidence of the best interests of the child at the dispositional phase. Otherwise, the petition would have to be denied.