State v. A. G. (In re A.G.)
[…] We do not sit as seven courts of one but as one court of seven (or in this case six). See, e.g., Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha, 2022 WI 57, ¶3, 403 Wis.2d 1, 976 N.W.2d 263.

B. Assuming A.G.'s Reading of the Plea Colloquy Is Reasonable, the Burden of Proof Error Was an Insubstantial Defect.

¶33 We also reject A.G.'s second argument regarding the burden of proof at the dispositional hearing. As a preliminary matter, A.G. correctly argues Wis.Stat. § 48.426(2) does not impose a burden on the State to prove that termination is in the child's best interests. The statute provides only that "[t]he best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter." § 48.426(2). We are unaware of any Wisconsin decision analyzing whether the evidence regarding the best interests of the child must meet a particular burden. See State v. L.J., Nos. 2017AP1225, 2017AP1226 &2017AP1227, unpublished slip op. ¶21 (Wis. Ct. App.