State v. Bradley
[…] Summary judgment has been utilized in the disposition of actions in the nature of interpleaders. See, e.g., State v. Burnaka, 61 Conn.App. 45, 762 A.2d 485 (2000); Millman v. Paige, supra, 55 Conn.App. 238. The court, therefore, has the authority to determine which parties are entitled to distributions of the settlement fund from Coffey’s federal civil rights case at the summary judgment stage.

ii. General Statutes § 52-362d

The plaintiff’s claim for a portion of Coffey’s settlement fund is rooted in its child support lien established pursuant to § 52-362d. Section 52-362d(d) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]henever an order of the Superior Court or a family support magistrate of this state ... for support of a minor child is issued and such payments have been ordered through the IV-D agency, and the obligor against whom such support order was issued owes overdue support under such order in the amount of five hundred dollars or more, the IV-D agency ... may notify ... (2) any person having or expecting to have custody or control of or authority to distribute any amounts due such obligor under any judgment or settlement ... Upon receipt of such notice, such ... person ... shall withhold delivery or distribution of any such