State v. Bradley
[…] The defendant asserts he has a greater right than the plaintiff to settlement proceeds from a civil rights action brought by Coffey of which the defendant is the stakeholder. The motion for summary judgment of the plaintiff presently before the court requires it to determine whether the defendant’s claim for attorneys fees, purportedly entitling him to receive the entirety of the settlement proceeds, defeats the plaintiff’s statutory claim to the funds. The court concludes that it does not and grants judgment in favor of the plaintiff.

Section 52-362d(a) provides in relevant part: "Whenever an order of the Superior Court or a family support magistrate for support of a minor child or children is issued and such payments have been ordered to be made to the state acting by and through the IV-D agency and the person against whom such support order was issued owes past-due support in the amount of five hundred dollars or more, the state shall have a lien on any property, real or personal, in which such person has an interest to enforce payment of such past-due support."

Section 52-362d(d) provides in pertinent part: "Whenever an order of the Superior Court or a family support magistrate of this state ... for support of a minor child or children is issued and such payments have been ordered through the IV-D agency, and the obligor against whom such support order was issued owes overdue support under such order in the amount of five hundred dollars or more, the [Office] may notify ... (2) any person having or expecting to have custody or control of or authority to distribute any amounts due such obligor under any judgment or settlement ... that such obligor owes overdue support in an IV-D support case.