State v. Bradley
[…] The plaintiff first argues that the defendant’s fee agreement with Coffey is unreasonable and unenforceable because it does not contain a fee cap in contravention of § 52-251c. The defendant argues that § 52-251c has no applicability to the present action. The court agrees with the defendant.

Section 52-251c provides limitations on contingency fees for certain causes of action. Section 52-251c(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any claim or civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property ... the attorney and the claimant may provide by contract, which contract shall comply with all applicable provisions of the rules of professional conduct governing attorneys adopted by the judges of the Superior Court, that the fee for the attorney shall be paid contingent upon, and as a percentage of: (1) Damages awarded and received by the claimant; or (2) the settlement amount received pursuant to a settlement agreement." Section 52-251c thus "governs only contingency fee agreements for legal services in civil actions for personal injury, wrongful death or property damage." Disciplinary Counsel v.