State v. Bradley
[…] Torres v. Kunze, 106 Conn.App. 802, 809-10, 945 A.2d 472 (2008).

Section 52-362d is silent as to the plaintiff’s interest in the funds derived from a settlement in relation to attorneys fees. The plaintiff, however, indicated that it is interpreting its § 52-362d(d) lien in the manner set forth in General Statutes § 17b-94, which creates a statutory lien in the plaintiff for reimbursement of public assistance benefits from proceeds of a cause of action of a beneficiary of such aid. Section 17b-94 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n the case of causes of action ... the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom ... and shall have priority over all other claims except attorneys fees for said causes, [and] expenses of suit ..." The plaintiff, therefore, has interpreted § 52-362d to mean that its child support lien for $12,250 has priority over all other claims except for the defendant’s reasonable attorneys fees and costs.