State v. Booth
[…] SSHB 1320 § 68(1). Though the State urges the panel to interpret this provision as an antimerger clause that expressly indicates the legislature's intent to punish FVNCO offenses separately from the crimes that elevate them, the provision is notably less direct than other antimerger clauses. See RCW 9A.52.050 (Burglary antimerger provision: "Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately."); RCW 9A.36.080(5) (Hate Crime antimerger provision: "Every person who commits another crime during the commission of a crime under this section may be punished and prosecuted for the other crime separately."). The unclear language of SSHB 1320 § 68(1) makes reading it as an antimerger provision a stretch; antimerger provisions are, after all, meant to be explicit indicators of the legislature's intent.