State v. Booth
[…] State v. Gunwall, 106 Wash.2d 54, 58, 720 P.2d 808 (1986).

¶32 Here, any traditional Gunwall analysis is complicated by Booth's invocation of not just one provision, but also two in combination. We begin by looking at the first, article I, section 21 alone. It reads in full:

The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.

It does not have a federal analogue. State v. Smith, 150 Wash.2d 135, 151, 75 P.3d 934 (2003). It therefore cannot, on its own, be easily subject to a traditional Gunwall analysis; it does not stand in contrast or comparison to any particular federal constitutional provision.