State v. Schierman
[…] MADSEN, J. (concurring in lead opinion)

¶420 I agree with Justice Gordon McCloud's lead opinion discussion of the guilt phase issues. I agree with the Justice Yu's concurring opinion discussion of the penalty phase issues. I write separately because while I agree with the lead opinion that Conner Schierman's sentence of death is disproportionate, I do not agree that our prior cases must be overturned. Rather, I find the statistics bear out that the sentence in this case is disproportionate as compared to the penalty imposed in similar cases.Statutory Review

¶421 RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) requires this court to decide "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases." "Similar cases" are defined as "cases reported in the Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which reports have been filed with the supreme court." Id.

¶422 In 2006, I joined the dissent in State v. Cross, 156 Wash.2d 580, 132 P.3d 80 (2006). In that same year, the Washington State Bar Association issued a final report of its death penalty subcommittee.