State v. Schierman
[…] ¶79 At an omnibus hearing on October 23, 2009, the State notified the court and the defense that the charging information contained a "scrivener's error ... with respect to the aggravating factor." VRP (Oct. 23, 2009) at 126. The State explained that although the information cited to the correct statute where it alleged the existence of aggravating circumstances, it omitted part of the statutory language. The information alleged that there was "more than one victim; Contrary to ... [RCW] 10.95.020(10)," CP at 1-2, but the full language of RCW 10.95.020(10) reads: "There was more than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person ." (Emphasis added.) The State moved to amend the information to add the missing language.