State v. Schierman
[…] ¶81 The court granted the State's motion to amend the information, concluding that the defense would not be prejudiced since if the amendment changed the charging instrument at all, it would only add to the State's burden. The court's order states that the "Amended information corrects [a] scrivener's error." CP at 6764. The amended information is identical to the original information except that it alleges the full aggravating circumstance listed in RCW 10.95.020(10) : "There was more than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person ." CP at 6766-68 (emphasis added).

¶82 The State filed a new death penalty notice on the same day (November 3, 2009).