State v. Schierman
[…] CP 8307; 109RP 25.

Br. of Resp't at 171. This was entirely appropriate because the inquiry focuses on "Mr. Schierman's likelihood of presenting future dangerous [ness] or being involved in the future dangerous acts while confined in the 1 Washington State Department of Corrections." VRP (Apr. 30, 2010) at 3 (emphasis added).

¶476 The record thus shows that the trial court properly Concluded that the relevant testimony would be limited to Schierman's ability to adjust to incarceration, consistent with RCW 10.95.070(8)'s directive that the jury can consider the "likelihood that the defendant will pose a danger to others in the future." The trial court's exclusion of some of Dr. Cunningham's proposed testimony was not erroneous.2. Proffered testimony by Dr. McClung

¶477 The trial court properly excluded Dr. McClung's testimony regarding traumatic brain injury.