State v. Schierman
[…] He acknowledges that this court rejected that argument in Davis II, 175 Wash.2d 287, 290 P.3d 43, and Cross, 156 Wash.2d at 630, 132 P.3d 80, but he argues that those cases were wrongly decided. For the reasons given below, I agree.

A. Washington's proportionality review statute ( RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) ) is a prophylactic measure designed to prevent the constitutional violations recognized in Furman v. Georgia

¶389 Washington's death penalty statute requires this court to determine "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." RCW 10.95.130(2)(b). If the court answers yes to that question, the sentence must be invalidated. RCW 10.95.140(1)(b).