State v. Schierman
[…] ¶386 Washington's death penalty statute requires this court to consider four questions when reviewing a sentence of death:

(a) Whether there was sufficient evidence to justify the affirmative finding to the question posted by RCW 10.95.060(4) ; [ ] and

(b) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant ...; [and]

(c) Whether the sentence of death was brought about through passion or prejudice; and

(d) Whether the defendant had an intellectual disability within the meaning of RCW 10.95.030(2).

Under RCW 10.95.060(4), the jury must "retire to deliberate upon the following question: ‘Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency?’ "

RCW 10.95.130(2).

¶387 Schierman does not argue that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury's finding under RCW 10.95.060(4) or that he has an "intellectual disability" within the meaning of RCW 10.95.030(2)(d).