State v. Schierman
[…] The e-mail from Rials to Wheeler identified the two excused jurors by name. CP at 24703. On October 22, 2009, defense counsel sent an e-mail to Wheeler identifying these same two jurors by name and agreeing to their excusal for "adv.age." CP at 25068.

IV. The Trial Court Did Not Err, under This Court's Decisions in Dearbone and Luvene , by Permitting the State To File a New Notice of Special Sentencing Proceeding in November 2009

State v. Dearbone, 125 Wash.2d 173, 177, 883 P.2d 303

State v. Luvene, 127 Wash.2d 690, 719, 903 P.2d 960 (1995).

¶75 RCW 10.95.040(1) provides, "If a person is charged with aggravated first degree murder as defined by RCW 10.95.020, the prosecuting attorney shall file written notice of a special sentencing proceeding to determine whether or not the death penalty should be imposed when there is reason to believe that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency." RCW 10.95.040(2) provides that the notice must be filed "within thirty days after the ... arraignment." In Dearbone and Luvene, this court held that RCW 10.95.040(2) requires strict compliance.