State v. Schierman
[…] Instead, that determination involves considerations of "mercy, leniency, and other nonfactual matters." Id. at 386, 333 P.3d 402 (emphasis added). In this respect, the jury's decision in a capital sentencing phase proceeding is fundamentally different from its decision in a normal civil or criminal case.

¶248 In light of this difference, the "reasonable medical certainty" standard should not be applied to mitigating expert testimony in a capital sentencing proceeding. When the jury is answering the question posed under RCW 10.95.060(4) —whether it is "convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency"—the Eighth and Fourteenth amendments to the United States Constitution require that it be allowed to consider all evidence that " ‘might serve "as a basis for a sentence less than death." ’ " Tennard, 542 U.S. at 288, 124 S.Ct. 2562 (emphasis added) (quoting Skipper, 476 U.S. at 5, 106 S.Ct. 1669