State v. Bookman
[…] VI.

Finally, defendant contends the trial court imposed an excessive sentence. This contention lacks sufficient merit to warrant extensive discussion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2). Our review of sentencing determinations is limited and highly deferential. See State v. Pierce, 188 N.J. 155, 166-67 (2006); State v. Jarbath, 114 N.J. 394, 401 (1989).

The sentencing judge did not abuse his discretion in finding aggravating factors three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("The risk that the defendant will commit another offense"), six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("The extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted"), and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) (The need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law"). Nor did the judge abuse his discretion in finding that no mitigating factors apply.