State v. Bixby
[…] We disagree.

As the State correctly asserts on appeal, Bixby's argument is based on an improper comparison between § 32-23-2 and § 60-6,196. Although exhibit 31 shows that Bixby was convicted of DUI, first offense, under § 32-23-2, that statute is merely a sentencing statute, setting forth the penalty for a violation of a separate statute, S.D. Codified Laws § 32-23-1 (2011). Exhibit 32, which Bixby offered, was a copy of the text of § 32-23-2 (Supp. 2023), which is the current version of that statute and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If conviction for a violation of § 32-23-1 is for a first offense, the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and the court shall revoke the person's driver license for not less than thirty days.... The court may also order the revocation of the person's driving privilege for a further period not to exceed one year or restrict the privilege in such manner as it sees fit for a period not to exceed one year.

It would be unreasonable to deem Bixby's South Dakota prior conviction invalid for sentence enhancement solely because the South Dakota judgment of conviction cites § 32-23-2 (2011), rather than § 32-23-1. As the text of § 32-23-2 makes clear, § 32-23-2 sets forth the penalties a person will be subjected to only "[i]f conviction for a violation of § 32-23-1 is for a first offense." It is therefore apparent that Bixby's conviction for a violation of § 32-23-1 as a first offense was a prerequisite to the imposition of the sentence and penalties in § 32-23-2. Bixby could not have been sentenced without first being convicted.