State v. Bixby
[…] The prior conviction must be for the offense of DUI to be valid for sentence enhancement.

Brown, supra note 12.

Id.

Id.

See id.

Turning to the DUI statutes at issue here, § 60-6,196 states in relevant part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate or be in the actual physical control of any motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of alcoholic liquor or of any drug; ....
(c) When such person has a concentration of eighthundredths of one gram or more by weight of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of his or her breath.

Similarly, § 32-23-1 states, in relevant part:

No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in that person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of that person's breath, blood, or other bodily substance;
(2) Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, marijuana, or any controlled drug or substance not obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any combination of an alcoholic beverage, marijuana, or such controlled drug or substance;
(3) Under the influence of any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving;
(4) Under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and or any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving[.]

In comparing these statutes, we find that the text of both is plain and unambiguous. An appellate court will not resort to interpretation of statutory language to ascertain the meaning of words that are plain, direct, and unambiguous.