State v. Bixby
[…] Bixby was convicted in the present case of DUI under § 60-6,196. As shown in exhibit 30, Bixby was convicted under that statute for his first Nebraska DUI offense as well. According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6,197.03 (Reissue 2021), as well as exhibit 30 and the present record, both of Bixby's Nebraska DUI convictions were Class W misdemean-ors. Exhibit 31 similarly shows that Bixby was convicted in South Dakota under § 32-23-2. Exhibit 31 does not show the classification of that offense; however, at the enhancement hearing, Bixby offered exhibit 32, which is a copy of the text of § 32-23-2 (Supp. 2023), which is the current version of that statute and provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f conviction for a violation of § 32-23-1 is for a first offense, the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Accord Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106(1) (Reissue 2016).