State v. Beaver
[…] Id. § 18-31-4(5). The Board is also responsible for verifying the participation and academic progress of program recipients. Id. § 18-31-8(a)(3) and (4). Further, the Board has continuing financial oversight and may remove a parent or eligible recipient from the Hope Scholarship program and close a Hope Scholarship account "for failure to comply with the terms of the parental agreement ..., failure to comply with the applicable laws, failure of the student to remain eligible, or intentional and fraudulent misuse of Hope Scholarship funds." Id. § 18-31-10(b).

The Act addresses funding in West Virginia Code § 18-31-6. It provides:

There is hereby created in the State Treasury a special revenue fund designated and known as the West Virginia Hope Scholarship Program Fund. The fund shall be administered by the Treasurer and shall consist of funds transferred by the Department of Education in accordance with § 18-9A-25 of this code.

Id. § 18-31-6(a).

According to West Virginia Code § 18-9A-25(a) (2021), the Department of Education shall include a special request for the program in its annual budget request:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, for fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter, in addition to all other amounts required by this article , the Department of Education shall include in its budget request, and the Governor shall include in each budget bill submitted to the Legislature, an appropriation to the Department of Education for the greater of an amount not less than two percent of net public school enrollment adjusted for state aid purposes or the total number of eligible Hope Scholarship applications received by the Hope Scholarship Board, if available, multiplied by the prior year's statewide average net state aid allotted per pupil. The amount appropriated shall be transferred by the Department of Education to the Hope Scholarship Board to be used solely to meet the Hope Scholarship Program obligations set forth in § 18-31-1 et seq. of this code except as otherwise provided in this section.

Id. , in relevant part. (Emphasis added).