State v. Beaver
[…] W. Va. Education Assoc. v. Legislature , 179 W.Va. 381, 382 n. 2, 369 S.E.2d 454, 455 n.2 (1988).

Indeed, the Legislature has recently made such adjustments to the school funding formula to address possible funding deficiencies to cover transportation costs in sparsely populated counties. In 2020, the Legislature adopted W. Va. Code § 18-9A-7a, which provides:

(a) The Legislature finds that the present method of calculating the allowance for service personnel in § 18-9A-5 may not provide sufficient funding to meet the student transportation needs of lower-population density districts covering a large geographic area.

(b) The State Board of Education shall propose revisions to the calculation of the allowance for service personnel in § 18-9A-5 to provide additional funded service personnel positions for the districts described in subsection (a) of this section and shall report the proposal to the Legislature before September 1, 2020.