State v. Beaver
[…] Under the program, a student receives a payment of public money to subsidize private school tuition or pay for other private education or homeschooling expenditures. The Legislature funds this program through general revenue. W. Va. Code § 18-9A-25 (2021). The State Treasurer transfers the funds to the Department of Education (the "Department"), id. § 18-31-6, that in turn transfers the fund to a newly created Hope Scholarship Board. Id. § 18-9A-25. The Department transfers to the Hope Scholarship Board an amount "equal to 100 percent of the prior year's statewide average net state aid share allotted per pupil based on net enrollment adjusted for state aid purposes[.]" W. Va. Code § 18-9A-25 ; id. § 18-31-6(b). The Hope Scholarship Board then places the money in accounts for parents referred to as Education Savings Accounts or ESAs.