State v. Beaver
[…] The circuit court, relying on West Virginia Code § 18-31-8(f), noted that "[i]f a student who receives [the Hope Scholarship] wants to take classes at a public school or use any other public school resources, the student has to pay for these services." Based on this finding, the circuit court agreed with Respondents’ argument and ruled that the Act "trades a student's fundamental right to a public education for a sum of money. Students will not be protected from for-profit entities or parents that do not use these funds for providing an adequate education." We disagree.

West Virginia Code § 18-31-8(f) provides:

The [Hope Scholarship] board, in consultation with the Department of Education, may adopt rules and policies for Hope Scholarship students who want to continue to receive services provided by a public school or district, including individual classes and extracurricular programs, in combination with an individualized instructional program. The board, in consultation with the Department of Education, shall ensure that any public school or school district providing such services receives the appropriate pro rata share of a student's Hope Scholarship funds based on the percentage of total instruction provided to the student by the public school or school district. County boards shall charge tuition to Hope Scholarship students who enroll for services in a public school within the county. Hope Scholarship students who enroll for services part-time in public school shall not be included in net enrollment for state aid funding purposes under § 18-9A-2 of this code. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a Hope Scholarship student from using the funds deposited in his or her account on both services provided by a public school or district and other qualifying expenses as provided for in § 18-31-7 of this code.

The Hope Scholarship Program is entirely voluntary. No family is forced to participate and each student-recipient may leave the program and enroll in public school at any time.