State v. Beaver
[…] Hart , 774 S.E.2d at 289, 368 N.C. 122.

The four ways the Legislature shall provide for the free schools under article XII, section 5, are: 1) interest from the School Fund, 2) proceeds from forfeitures and fines, 3) general taxation, and 4) permitting, by statute, localities to raise their own funds for their schools. W. Va. Const. art. XII,§ 5.

Additionally, article X, section 5 does not prohibit the Legislature from using general revenue funds to support the qualifying expenses specified in the Hope Scholarship Act. See W. Va. Code § 18-31-7. Article X, section 5 provides:

The power of taxation of the Legislature shall extend to provisions for the payment of the state debt, and interest thereon, the support of free schools, and the payment of the annual estimated expenses of the state; but whenever any deficiency in the revenue shall exist in any year, it shall, at the regular session thereof held next after the deficiency occurs, levy a tax for the ensuing year, sufficient with the other sources of income, to meet such deficiency, as well as the estimated expenses of such year.

W. Va. Const. art. X, § 5.

The Hope Scholarship Program's funding comes from the "general fund."