State v. Beaver
[…] "[T]he legislature has the authority to enact any measure not inhibited [by the West Virginia Constitution]." Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Foster , 155 W. Va. 619, 186 S.E.2d 837. Sections 2, 4, and 5 of article XII do not contain any language prohibiting the Legislature from enacting educational initiatives in addition to its duty to provide for a thorough and efficient system of free schools.

In addition, Article XII, section 12 provides: "The Legislature shall foster and encourage, moral, intellectual, scientific and agricultural improvement; it shall, whenever it may be practicable, make suitable provision for the blind, mute and insane, and for the organization of such institutions of learning as the best interests of general education in the state may demand." Other jurisdictions have interpreted similar constitutional provisions to support holdings that their legislatures had the ability to fund non-public educational initiatives. See Meredith v.