State v. Beaver
[…] Therefore, we find that this voluntary program does not require a student to trade away their public education for a "sum of money." Similarly, there is no basis for the circuit court's finding that "[s]tudents will not be protected from for-profit entities or parents that do not use these funds for providing an adequate education." This conclusion is at odds with the plain language of the Act which provides that Hope Scholarship funds are placed into state-controlled and state-audited savings accounts that "may only be used" for specific educational purposes. Id. § 18-31-7(b). As noted by Petitioners, parents do not receive the money to use as they choose: "Hope Scholarship funds may only be used for educational purposes ... [and] may not be ... shared with a parent or student in any manner." Id. § 18-31-7(b) - (c). Further, the Act provides that the Hope Scholarship Board has the authority to audit and ban any education service provider who has misused Hope Scholarship funds. Id. § 18-31-10(c)-(d).