State v. Beaver
[…] Thus, if a constitutional provision is clear in its terms, ... this Court must apply and not interpret the provision." State ex rel. Morrisey v. W. Va. Office of Disc. Counsel , 234 W. Va. 238, 255, 764 S.E.2d 769, 786 (2014) (internal citation omitted).

We also reject Respondents’ argument that the Act is unconstitutional when construing the "free schools" clause in pari materia with sections 2, 4, and 5 of article XII. The circuit court's order cites the following language from these sections that Respondents relied on:

Article XII, Section 2 states that "general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia board of education[.]" Article XII, Section 4 states that public monies existing in the "school fund ... shall be annually applied to the support of free schools throughout the state, and to no other purpose whatever." ... Article XII, Section 5 states that the "Legislature shall provide for the support of free