Julian v. Vincent
[…] (Italics supplied.) If dogs were "personal property" in the full sense of that term, an owner of a dog would not merely "be permitted" to have the dog assessed for purposes of ad valorem taxation; rather he would be required to do so. Section 1 of Article X of the Constitution of West Virginia mandatorily requires, subject to certain exemptions therein enumerated, that "all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value * * *." Dogs are not included within any of the categories of property which are exempt from the mandatory constitutional language quoted above.