State v. Armstead
[…] The jury found Armstead guilty as charged of attempted first degree murder and returned a special verdict finding that he was armed with a deadly weapon. The court found that Armstead was on community placement at the time of the offense and imposed a standard range term of 324 months.

DECISION

Armstead contends the trial court erred in admitting his recorded statement because the recording did not establish that the police informed him they were recording the interview. RCW 9.73.090, part of Washington's Privacy Act, authorizes the police to record custodial statements under certain specified circumstances. Video or audio recordings of custodial interrogations are admissible if, among other requirements, the "arrested person [is] informed that such recording is being made and the statement so informing him [is] included in the recording." The recording must generally "`conform strictly'" to the statutory requirements so as to "ensure that waiver by consent authorized by RCW 9.73.030 is capable of proof by the recording itself thereby avoiding a `swearing contest'."