State v. Apt
[…] before a court may grant accelerated rehabilitation, the defendant must state under oath in open court either that (1) he has never had such a program invoked on his behalf, (2) he has had the program invoked on his behalf but only for certain minor offenses or violations for which a term of imprisonment of one year or less could be imposed and that at least ten years have passed since the charges for which the program was invoked were dismissed, or (3) if the defendant is a veteran of the armed forces, that he previously has not had the program invoked on his behalf more than one time. Section 54-56e (b) also provides that "[n]o defendant shall be allowed to participate in the pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation more than two times." As we mentioned previously, upon dismissal of the charges after successful completion of the program of accelerated rehabilitation, "all records of such charges shall be erased pursuant to section 54-142a." General Statutes § 54-56e (f).