State v. Apt
[…] State v. Apt, 311 Conn. 902, 902-903, 83 A.3d 604 (2014). Although we agree with the Appellate Court that the trial court improperly permitted the state to introduce the erased records to prove the basis for the sentence enhancement under § 53a-40b, we also conclude that the state is not foreclosed from seeking to have the defendant's sentence enhanced on remand under that provision, as long as its proof does not include the erased records. We therefore reverse in part the judgment of the Appellate Court.

General Statutes § 53a-124 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars . . . ."