State v. Apt
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Morowitz, 200 Conn. 440, 451, 512 A.2d 175 (1986). As the state maintains, § 53a-40b does not purport to punish a defendant for a previous criminal charge. Rather, it provides for an enhanced sentence when a defendant violates a condition of his release, namely, that he not commit a crime during the period of release. See General Statutes § 54-64e (a) ("[w]hen any person is released pursuant to the provisions of sections 54-63a to 54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c, inclusive, it shall be a condition of such release that the person released not commit a federal, state or local crime during the period of release"). Indeed, §§ 53a-40b and 54-64e were both enacted in 1990 as part of a bail reform effort aimed at preventing the commission of violent crimes by persons who are released on bail.