State v. Apt
[…] Consequently, the records relating to that arrest were erased in accordance with General Statutes §§ 54-56e (f) and 54-142a. On May 7, 2010, the state also entered a nolle prosequi on the charges brought in connection with the December 19, 2008 and January 16, 2009 arrests.

General Statutes § 54-56e (f) provides in relevant part: "If a defendant released to the custody of the Court Support Services Division satisfactorily completes [accelerated rehabilitation], such defendant may apply for dismissal of the charges against such defendant and the court, on finding such satisfactory completion, shall dismiss such charges. . . . Upon dismissal, all records of such charges shall be erased pursuant to section 54-142a. . . ."

On May 6, 2011, following a trial, the jury found the defendant guilty of larceny in the third degree. Prior to trial, the state had notified the court that it intended to seek a sentence enhancement under § 53a-40b.