State v. Apt
[…] State v. Apt, supra, 146 Conn. 649. We understand the reasoning of the Appellate Court to be that, because a person may be on pretrial release only if he is first arrested, a finding that the defendant was on pretrial release necessarily includes the subsidiary finding that the defendant had been arrested. In light of the fact that § 54-142a (e) (3) provides that a person whose records are erased "shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased," the Appellate Court concluded that any determination by the trial court that the defendant was on pretrial release would violate § 54-142a (e) (3). See id., 650.