State v. Apt
[…] Moulton, 310 Conn. 337, 357, 78 A.3d 55 (2013).

Section 53a-40b authorizes the trial court to impose an additional term of imprisonment when a person is "convicted of an offense committed while released pursuant to sections 54-63a to 54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c, inclusive . . . ." In turn, General Statutes §§ 54-63a through 54-63g and 54-64a through 54-64c set forth the procedures to be followed for the release of a person pending trial, sentencing or appeal.