State v. Apt
[…] Under this interpretation of § 54-142a (e) (3), which hinges on the distinction between the defendant's status as an arrestee and his status as a person who has been released pending trial, the state is not barred from proving the basis for the defendant's sentence enhancement under § 53a-40b on remand.

We agree with the state that § 54-142a does not prohibit the imposition of a sentence enhancement in the present case. As an initial matter, we note that, although logic dictates that a person cannot be on pretrial release without first having been arrested, the language of § 53a-40b focuses only on the fact of the release, and not the arrest that preceded it. Section 53a-40b does, however, require a finding that the defendant was "released pursuant to sections 54-63a to 54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c, inclusive . . . ." (Emphasis added.) With respect to persons released pending trial, these statutes expressly apply only to arrested persons.