State v. Apt
[…] As an initial matter, we note that, although logic dictates that a person cannot be on pretrial release without first having been arrested, the language of § 53a-40b focuses only on the fact of the release, and not the arrest that preceded it. Section 53a-40b does, however, require a finding that the defendant was "released pursuant to sections 54-63a to 54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c, inclusive . . . ." (Emphasis added.) With respect to persons released pending trial, these statutes expressly apply only to arrested persons. In addition, although § 54-142a (e) (3) provides that a person whose records have been erased is "deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased," it is unclear whether this language prohibits a court from making any finding that relates to those proceedings.