State v. Apt
[…] The dispositive issue in this certified appeal is whether the erasure provisions of § 54-142a preclude a trial court from enhancing a defendant's sentence pursuant to § 53a-40b after the records pertaining to the charges for which the defendant was on pretrial release have been erased. We conclude that, although the state may not use the erased records to prove the basis for the sentence enhancement under § 53a-40b, the erasure provisions of § 54-142a do not prohibit the imposition of a sentence enhancement in such circumstances.

General Statutes § 54-142a provides in relevant part: "(a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken. . . .