State v. Apt
[…] In the present case, the trial court found that the defendant was subject to the enhancement because the state had proven that he committed the underlying felony, larceny in the third degree, while he was on release pending trial on other offenses.

Section 54-142a (e) (3) provides that "[a]ny person who shall have been the subject of . . . an erasure shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath." As we have explained, the Appellate Court concluded that the state could not retry the defendant under § 53a-40b because "the sole subject of the trial court's inquiry" when deciding whether to impose an enhancement is "the defendant's pretrial release status on the particular date in question,"