State v. Apt
[…] Thus, we reject the defendant's claim that Fagan precludes the state from pursuing a sentence enhancement pursuant to § 53a-40b when the court file has been erased.

We also reject the defendant's contention that, on remand, the state should be precluded from pursuing a new hearing on the sentence enhancement issue because the admission of any evidence concerning the defendant's pretrial release status would violate General Statutes § 54-142c (a). Section 54-142c (a) provides in relevant part that "any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone the existence of such erased records or information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this part, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." The defendant argues that the setting of bail is a judicial proceeding that occurred during the case for which the records were erased, and, therefore, any evidence concerning that proceeding is "information pertaining to" the erased charges that cannot be disclosed under § 54-142c (a).