State v. Agee
[…] Braxton, 10th Dist. No. 04AP-725, 2005-Ohio-2198, ¶ 15, citing State v. Roberts, 9th Dist. No. 96CA006462 (Sept. 17, 1997). "[T]hus, a determination that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency." Id. Accordingly, we must first examine whether appellant's convictions are supported by the manifest weight of the evidence. State v. Sowell, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-443, 2008-Ohio-3285, ¶ 89.

{¶ 40} In this case, appellant was prosecuted for felony murder under a theory of complicity. The elements of felony murder are set forth in R.C. 2903.02(B), which states in relevant part that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree." The predicate offense of violence charged in the indictment is felonious assault pursuant to R.C. 2903.11. R.C. 2903.11(A)(2) provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon."