State of Nev. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] Direct contempt "may be punished summarily" and may take the form of a person disrupting a court proceeding. NRS 22.030(1). In direct contempt, the events occurred "in the immediate view and presence of the court," so the court requires no additional information in order to enter a sanction. Id., Paley v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev. 701, 705, 310 P.3d 590, 593 (2013).

Indirect contempt, on the other hand, is contempt where the court must receive additional information to determine whether a sanction is appropriate and what that sanction should be. NRS 22.030(2) provides that "(i]f a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit must be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the masters or arbitrators."

In this case, while certain aspects of the contempt were within the knowledge and presence of the judge, additional information was necessary to determine the reason DPBH was not following the court orders.