State Highway Comr. v. Lindow
[…] People, ex rel. Green, v. Michigan Southern R. Co., 3 Mich. 496. Our present system is better calculated than the old one, if fairly applied, to secure the rights of landowners. But the nature of the proceeding remains as before, a special proceeding by a temporary tribunal selected for the occasion, and not a judicial proceeding in the ordinary sense."

The non juridicus nature of condemnation proceedings continued until the adoption of the 1963 Michigan Constitution which followed the adoption of Rule 301, supra. Condemnation proceedings have been materially affected by article 10, § 2 of the 1963 Constitution and GCR 1963, 516.5 as amended. Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides:

"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record." (Emphasis supplied.)

GCR 1963, 516.5, as amended, provides:

"Judges of courts of record in which condemnation proceedings have been instituted shall preside over the proceedings in person and shall instruct the jury or commissioners on questions of law and admissibility of evidence."