State Bd. of Ed. v. Von Zellen
[…] "The construction must be in favor of the landowner." (Emphasis supplied.)

It appears that the proceedings in order to be held valid must show a strict compliance with the provisions of the statute. The record discloses that Ernest A. von Zellen received only a two-day notice, he being a resident of the county of Marquette, the location of the property condemned. This is evidenced by the proof of service filed in the matter as appears from the return-receipt card signed by him and dated February 6, 1963.

The provisions of the condemnation statute itself (PA 1911, No 236 [CL 1948, § 213.2, Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 8.2]) specifies that summons shall be returnable:

"On a day to be named, which shall not be less than 5 days from the issuing and test thereof, and shall be served at least 3 days before the return day. * * * If there are nonresident or absent persons upon whom service cannot be obtained within the county, the court may order service upon any such person wherever he may be found, and in such manner as may be directed."

The defendant, Ernest A. von Zellen, was a resident who was present within the county, the provision granting discretionary authority to the court to specify alternative measures of service, consequently, is not applicable.