State Bd. of Ed. v. Von Zellen
[…] The fact remains, the defendant, Ernest A. von Zellen, received only a two-day notice.

Because of our impending conclusion that this cause must be remanded for further proceedings, we shall for the guidance of the trial court, indicate some additional considerations. PA 1911, No 236 (CL 1948, § 213.3 [Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 8.3]) provides in part:

"They shall visit the land sought to be acquired, shall ascertain the separate interest of each person owning or interested in any part of the premises, and the description of his or her separate interest in the parcel; shall hear, in the presence and under the direction of the court, evidence touching the matters they are to find, brought forward by any person having an interest, and shall find all necessary facts to possess the court with the truth and right of the matter." (Emphasis supplied.)

The presiding judge, being a visiting judge, and having an opening term of court in his own circuit, was not able to be present personally, thus the matter should have been adjourned.