State Bd. of Ed. v. Von Zellen
[…] The petitioners brought this action in eminent domain pursuant to PA 1911, No 236 (CL 1948, §§ 213.1- 213.4 [Stat Ann 1958 Rev §§ 8.1- 8.4]). The pertinent portions of these sections of the statute as applicable to this proceeding are, in part:

"Sec. 1. It shall be lawful for * * * the board of control or other governing body of any State educational * * * institution * * * to institute or cause to be instituted proceedings in the name and behalf of the State of Michigan against the land sought to be acquired, and against the owners and persons interested therein, in the circuit court of the county where the land is situated, for the purpose of acquiring by the State title to such land by judicial condemnation. * * *