State Bd. of Ed. v. Von Zellen
[…] There were questions of law that were raised according to the record, but were termed by the chairman of the commission as not of sufficient importance to call the judge. The provisions of the statute are clear and unambiguous, requiring the court to be present. We interpret "court" to mean the judge, for there can be no court of record without a judge being present.

The Constitution of 1963 appears to have eliminated the matter of treating condemnation and eminent domain as an inquisitorial matter. This is evidenced by Const 1963, art 10, § 2, which reads:

"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record." (Emphasis supplied.)

GCR 1963, 516.5, which was amended by the Supreme Court on November 3, 1964, provides:

"Condemnation Proceedings.