State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. U.S.
[…] (i) death;

(ii) dismemberment;

(iii) permanent disability or permanent impairment based upon objective findings;

(iv) permanent disfigurement; or

(v) medical expenses to a person in excess of $3,000.

Utah Stat. Ann. § 31A-22-309(1)(a).

This partial tort exemption does not apply if the tortfeasor himself did not satisfy the owner's or operator's security requirement at the time of the accident. See Utah Stat. Ann. § 41-12a-304. Under these circumstances, the tortfeasor is "personally liable for the payment of the benefits provided for under Section 31A-22-307 to persons entitled to receive them under Section 31A-22-306." Id.

Conversely, if the tortfeasor satisfies the owner's or operator's security requirement, Utah's "no-fault insurance act confers two privileges: first, he is granted partial tort immunity; second, he is not personally liable for the [PIP] benefits provided under [Section 307]."