State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Department of Transportation
[…] (Ranft, supra, at *p. 5.) On two grounds, appellant urges that we reach a contrary conclusion here. First, appellant contends that State Farm must provide Earl with liability coverage because he is a permissive driver who cannot, on public policy and equal protection grounds, be excluded under the State Farm policies. Second, appellant argues the State Farm policies must provide Earl complete indemnification because the exclusion fails to expressly or conspicuously exclude coverage for third party indemnification.

A. Public Policy and Equal Protection

Insurance Code section 11580.1 subdivision (b) sets forth the provisions that must be included in any automobile liability insurance issued in the State of California. In this respect, every policy of automobile liability insurance must include a provision “affording insurance to the named insured with respect to any owned or leased motor vehicle covered by the policy, and to the same extent that insurance is afforded to the named insured, to any other person using the motor vehicle, provided the use is by the named insured or with his or her permission, express or implied, and within the scope of that permission.” (§ 11580.1, subd. (b)(4).)

Further statutory references are to the Insurance Code unless otherwise noted.

Section 11580.1, subdivision (c), on the other hand, permits “the insurance afforded by any policy of automobile liability insurance” to be issued subject to certain exclusions specified therein, including “[l]iability for bodily injury to an insured or liability for bodily injury to an insured whenever the ultimate benefits of that indemnification accrue directly or indirectly to an insured.” (§ 11580.1, subd. (c)(5).)

Appellant contends that by excluding liability coverage to a permissive driver for injuries to an insured, the State Farm policies violate the overarching public policy of providing coverage to permissive users as mandated by the legislature and the courts.