State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kelty
[…] By requiring insurers to expand coverage beyond that which is statutorily mandated or contracted for by policyholders, we would increase the cost of—and thereby reduce the number of Delaware drivers willing to pay for—excess coverage.

Kelty, 2014 WL 3057887, at *3.

A. The Language Of § 2118 Is Not Ambiguous: It Mandates Only A $15,000 Limit

The Superior Court did not discuss the language of § 2118 itself in holding that the policy provision at issue was invalid. The statutory limits are unambiguous in requiring that any “owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State” must obtain “minimum insurance coverage” of “$15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for all persons injured in any 1 accident.” Nowhere does the statute require drivers to obtain additional coverage beyond the $15,000 limit; the choice to do so is at the discretion of the policyholder. Indeed, the statute anticipates that some drivers will obtain additional coverage, and § 2118(d) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of policies providing coverage more extensive than the minimum coverages required by this section or to require the segregation of such minimum coverages from other coverages in the same policy.”

21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)b.

Id. § 2118(d).