State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kelty
[…] Auto. Ins. Co. v. Daprato, 840 A.2d 595, 598 (Del. 2003) (“The clear purpose of the Financial Responsibility Laws is to provide primary insurance coverage for all personal injury claims arising out of an automobile accident....”); Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v. Fisher, 692 A.2d 892, 896 (Del. 1997) (“The public policy behind Delaware's automobile insurance scheme is designed to provide significant protection to the injured insured regardless of fault or lack of insurance coverage of the tortfeasor.”).

See 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)b; see also 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)a (limiting compensation to victims to “reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident”). According to a study by AAA, the average cost of an injury from an automobile accident is $126,000, in 2009 dollars. Crashes v. Congestion: What's the Cost to Society?, AAA, Nov. 2011, available at http://newsroom.aaa.com/wpcontent/uploads/2011/11/2011_AAA_CrashvCongUpd.pdf.