State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kelty
[…] On remand, the parties argued about whether Kelty was entitled to receive only the statutory minimum of $15,000, or $100,000, including excess coverage the Lovegroves opted to pay for but which was expressly limited in the policy to the insureds and their relatives who lived with them. The Superior Court held that Kelty was entitled to receive the full $100,000 because the policy's limitation on who could benefit from the excess coverage was “void as against public policy.”

Kelty v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 73 A.3d 926 (Del. 2013).

See 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)b (“The minimum insurance coverage which will satisfy the requirements of subparagraph a. of this paragraph is a minimum limit for the total of all payments which must be made pursuant to that subparagraph of $15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for all persons injured in any 1 accident.”).

Kelty v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2014 WL 3057887, at *4 (Del. Super. May 28, 2014).

Because the plain language of the statute, 21 Del.