State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kelty
[…] As important, even if the statute were silent, the judiciary should not arbitrarily insert requirements penalizing consumers who obtain optional excess insurance for themselves and their family members by subjecting them to an additional judge-made burden to buy that excess coverage for others.

See Kelty, 2014 WL 3057887, at *3 (“[A]ny policy provision that restricts coverage based on the affiliation of the injured to the insured will be ruled invalid as against public policy.”).

See 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)d (“The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds and members of their households for accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor vehicle ....”) (emphasis added); 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)f (“The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles, waiting periods, sublimits, percentage reductions, excess provisions and similar reductions ... applicable to expenses incurred as a result of injury to the owner of a vehicle or members of the owner's household ....”) (emphasis added).

See, e.g., Selective Ins. Co. v. Lyons, 681 A.2d 1021, 1025 (Del. 1996) (“An exclusion based on an explicit statutory allowance cannot be disfavored as contrary to the statute's underlying purpose.”).