HARRIS v. PRUDENTIAL PROPERTY CAS
[…] In the absence of express legislative authority, no policy exclusions affecting statutory minimum coverage will be recognized. See Frank v. Horizon Assurance Co., Del.Supr., 553 A.2d 1199, 1203-05 (1989). It is clear, therefore, as the Superior Court ruled, that an insurer's disclaimer of liability under a cooperation clause, directed to the minimum coverage, conflicts with the statutory purpose to compensate all accident victims. Accordingly, Prudential was obligated to provide the minimum $15,000 of coverage despite Jackson's failure to cooperate.

21 Del. C. § 2902 provides in pertinent part:

(f) Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
(1) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs . . . and no violation of such policy shall defeat or void such policy. . . .

Harris contends, however, that Prudential's liability extends beyond the statutory minimum to the limits of the insurance policy, notwithstanding the insured's failure to cooperate. The pertinent statutory language, however, does not support that result.