State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Estate of Fortin
[…] Pena, __Mich App at __; slip op at 34. The amendment also provided a procedure under which applicants for insurance may choose to purchase bodily injury liability limits as low as $50,000 per person and $100,000 per accident. Id. at __; slip op at 4.

MCL 500.3009 provides in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsections (5) to (8), an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy that insures against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle must not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to all of the following limits:
(a) Before July 2, 2020, a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident, and after July 1, 2020, a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $250,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident.
(b) Before July 2, 2020 and subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and after July 1, 2020, and subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $500,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident.
* * *
(5) After July 1, 2020, an applicant for or named insured in the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy described in subsection (1) may choose to purchase lower limits than required under subsection (1)(a) and (b), but not lower than $50,000.00 under subsection (1)(a) and $100,000.00 under subsection (1)(b). To exercise an option under this subsection, the person shall complete a form issued by the director and provided as required by [MCL 500.3107e], that meets the requirements of subsection (7).
(6) After July 1, 2020, on application for the issuance of a new policy or renewal of an existing policy, an insurer shall do all of the following:
(a) Provide the applicant or named insured the liability options available under this section.