State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Estate of Fortin
[…] Execution of the choice-of-coverage form three weeks after issuance of the policy could only signify the effective choice of reduced coverage if plaintiff had then issued another policy at that time. Plaintiff did not do so.

Plaintiff attempts to sidestep the statutory requirement by repeatedly characterizing the choice-of-coverage form as "documenting and verifying his election for coverage in the amount of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident." Plaintiff's argument, however, conflicts with the plain language of the statute. MCL 500.3009(5) states that "[t]o exercise an option under this subsection, the person shall complete a form ...." Completion of the form signifies the choice, and it is not merely documentation or verification of the choice. The question is whether making that choice three weeks after the policy was issued can be "effective."