State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Estate of Fortin
[…] The question is whether making that choice three weeks after the policy was issued can be "effective."

This Court has recently interpreted another choice-of-coverage provision of the no-fault act affected by the no-fault reforms. In Bronson Health Care Group, this Court addressed MCL 500.3107c, which the Legislature amended "so that insurers may now offer less-than unlimited PIP coverage, provided certain statutory requirements are satisfied." Bronson Health Care Group, __Mich App at __; slip op at 5. As amended, MCL 500.3107c(1) provides four possible coverage amounts, ranging from $50,000 per individual, MCL 500.3107c(1)(a), to unlimited coverage, MCL 500.3107c(1)(d). If an insurance policy "is issued or renewed after July 1, 2020, the applicant or named insured shall" select one of the coverage amounts on a form approved by the director. MCL 500.3107(c)(1). As with bodily injury liability coverage under MCL 500.3009, the Legislature set forth what PIP benefit coverage applies in the absence of such a selection.