State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Estate of Fortin
[…] Some of the language in the two statutes clearly share the same meaning even if the statutes are phrased slightly differently. Regarding bodily injury liability limits, MCL 500.3009(8) addresses the consequences "if an insurance policy is issued or renewed as described in subsection (1) and the person named in the policy has not made an effective choice . . ." Regarding PIP benefit coverage, MCL 500.3107c(3) and (4) both address the consequences "[i]f an insurance policy is issued or renewed as described in subsection (1), [and] the applicant or named insured has not made an effective selection . . ." The use of different words generally, but not always, connotes a difference in meaning. Davis v BetMGM, LLC, __Mich App__, __; __N.W.2d (2023) (Docket No. 363116); slip op at 6, app for lv pending.