State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Estate of Fortin
[…] See MCL 500.3107c(3) and (4). In other words, an insurance policy may provide reduced PIP benefit coverages even in the absence of an effective selection of reduced coverage, whereas an insurance policy may not provide reduced bodily injury liability coverage in the absence of an effective choice of reduced coverage. The issue in Bronson Health Care Group is distinguishable from the issue presented in the case at bar, so that case does not resolve the question of whether an insured may belatedly elect reduced bodily injury liability coverage under MCL 500.3009.

Relevant to this case, the plain language of MCL 500.3009(8) provides that "if an insurance policy is issued or renewed . . . and the person named in the policy has not made an effective choice," then the default liability limits apply (emphasis added). The words "has" or "have" "generally indicate[] action that was started in the past and has recently been completed or is continuing up to the present time."