State Farm Fire v. Regal-Beloit Corp.
[…] These allegations set forth common law causes of action for misrepresentation, breach of the implied warrantee of merchantability, breach of an express warrantee and negligence, respectively. Each of these causes of action appear in § 52-572m(b) and are therefore "products liability claims" and within the scope of the products liability act.

General Statutes § 52-572n of the products liability act provides: "A product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." Indeed, "[i]t is now beyond dispute that this provision provides the exclusive remedy for a claim falling within its scope, thereby denying a claimant the option of bringing common law causes of action for the same claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Allard v.