Mazureck v. Great American Ins.
[…] The central issue under the product liability act is whether there was a failure to warn that made the scaffolding defective. General Statutes § 52-572q (a); Vitanza v. Upjohn Co., supra, 257 Conn. 373. As Handy has argued, there is no genuine factual dispute over whether there was a failure to warn. In section I of this ruling, the court enumerated the clear warnings that Handy provided, in a variety of locations and forms, against placing a ladder on the scaffold.

General Statutes § 52-572q (a) provides: "A product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided."