Mazureck v. Great American Ins.
[…] East Hartford, supra, 87 Conn.App. 357-58. Summary judgment, after all, is appropriate when "the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Practice Book § 17-49. Particularly because of restrictions on the motion to strike or the complexity of the case, it is often necessary to address the legal sufficiency of a complaint on summary judgment.

III A

Paragraph thirteen of count four contains forty-one specifications of negligence against Handy. After an initial round of briefs in this case, the court asked the parties to brief the issue of whether General Statutes § 52-572n (a), the exclusive remedy provision of the Connecticut Product Liability Act ("the act"), bars these specifications. Handy now contends that the exclusivity rule bars all specifications in count four.

General Statutes 52-572n (a) provides: "A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." "It is now beyond dispute that this provision provides the exclusive remedy for a claim falling within its scope, thereby denying a claimant the option of bringing common law causes of action for the same claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Allard v.