State, ex rel. Schmitt v. United States Dep't of Interior-Bureau of Reclamation
[…] The Missouri River Mainstem Reservoir System does not contain storage specifically dedicated for M&I water supply. The Corps' own regulations state that a “permanent storage reallocation should be performed under the Water Supply Act of 1958, as amended” for long-term agreements for water supply from Corps-controlled reservoirs. Engineering Regulation 1105-2-100 ¶ 3-8.b(4). The WSA authorizes the Corps or Reclamation to “include[]” storage in their reservoir projects for municipal and industrial water use. 43 U.S.C. § 390b(b). However, it states that “[m]odifications of a reservoir project heretofore authorized, surveyed, planned, or constructed to include storage as provided in subsection (b) which would seriously affect the purposes for which the project was authorized, surveyed, planned, or constructed, or which would involve major structural or operational changes shall be made only upon the approval of Congress as now provided by law.” 43 U.S.C. § 390b(e).

The Central ND Project involves the issuance of a water service contract to Garrison Diversion for 20 cfs of water from the McClusky canal for M&I water supply for a period of forty years.