State, ex rel. Schmitt v. United States Dep't of Interior-Bureau of Reclamation
[…] Plaintiff complains that the project represents “a major operational change to the Missouri River reservoir system, in that it elevates M&I water supply above the Corps' two primary purposes in operating the reservoir system: flood control and navigation.” Plaintiff argues that “[t]he Bureau's attempt to provide long-term M&I water supply from the Missouri River reservoir system without a reallocation of water supply from the Corps and without Congressional authorization is arbitrary, capricious, not in accordance with law, an abuse of discretion, and contrary to Section 301 of the WSA, 43 U.S.C. § 390b and the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).”

Given Reclamation's finding of no significant impact, which the Court has not disturbed, the Central ND Project cannot be described as either “seriously affect[ing] the purposes for which the project was authorized, surveyed, planned, or constructed” or “involv[ing] major structural or operational changes” so as to require congressional approval. 43 U.S.C. § 390b(e).