State, ex rel. Schmitt v. United States Dep't of Interior-Bureau of Reclamation
[…] To comply with NEPA, an EA must contain an evaluation of the cumulative impacts of a project. Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 494 F.Supp.2d 1090, 1095 (W.D. Mo. 2007) (citing cases). NEPA's implementing regulations define cumulative impact as “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.

Failure to analyze potential cumulative impacts may be “one of the most egregious shortfalls of [an] EA.” Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 645 F.3d 978, 991 (8th Cir. 2011).